English (Fire Safety)
stage 2 breathing apparatus control board [correct, standardized]; stage two breathing apparatus control board [proposal]
DEF: Breathing apparatus control board used when there is more than one entry point to a building in use, or when more than four wearers are deployed, to co-ordinate and control the activities at stage 1 end points.
OBS: Stage 2 breathing apparatus control board: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie)
tableau de contrôle no 2 des porteurs d'appareils respiratoires autonomes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tableau de contrôle des porteurs d'appareils respiratoires, utilisé lorsqu'il y a plus d'un point de pénétration dans le bâtiment ou lorsque sont engagés plus de quatre porteurs, afin de coordonner les interventions de ces derniers.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.