English (Computer Programs and Programming)
trigger [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; activate [correct]
DEF: To cause the immediate execution of a computer program, often by intervention from the external environment, for example by means of a manually controlled jump to an entry point. [Definition officially approved by GESC.
OBS: trigger: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
déclencher [correct, standardized, officially approved]; solliciter [correct]; lancer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; relancer [correct]
DEF: Provoquer l'exécution immédiate d'un programme d'ordinateur, généralement par une intervention du milieu extérieur, par exemple en commandant manuellement un saut vers le point d'entrée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: déclencher; lancer : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
disparar [correct]
DEF: Activar un [...] programa automáticamente; por ejemplo, bifurcar automáticamente al punto de entrada de un programa en la memoria, después de cargarlo.