English (Computer Programs and Programming)
entry of a procedure [correct, standardized]; entry point [correct, standardized]; entrance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point in a program, module, or statement at which execution of this program, module, or statement can begin.
OBS: entry point; entrance; entry of a procedure : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point d'entrée d'une procédure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entrée d'une procédure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'un programme, d'un module ou d'une instruction, auquel l'exécution de ce programme, de ce module ou de cette instruction peut commencer.
OBS: point d'entrée d'une procédure; point d'entrée; entrée d'une procédure : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
punto de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección o etiqueta de la primera instrucción ejecutada al iniciarse un programa, rutina o subrutina de computadora (ordenador).