English (Computer Programs and Programming)
preamble breakpoint [correct, standardized]
DEF: A breakpoint that is placed at an entry point to a program or subprogram.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point d'arrêt d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'arrêt placé sur un point d'entrée d'un programme ou d'un sous-programme.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.