English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geophysics)
steam/water interface [correct]
CONT: In dry fields an additional cause of aging is the increasing length of the path to be traversed by the steam from its point of generation(the steam/water interface) to the point of entry into the bore, as the water table falls in the course of exploitation.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Géophysique)
interface vapeur/eau [masculine noun]