English (Computer Programs and Programming)
call [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; call in [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of bringing a computer program, a routine or a subroutine into effect, usually by specifying the entry conditions and jumping to an entry point. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: call: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération déclenchant l'exécution d'un programme d'ordinateur, d'un sous-programme ou d'une routine; cette opération consiste généralement à déterminer les conditions d'entrée et à effectuer un saut jusqu'à un point d'entrée. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: appel : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
invocación [correct, feminine noun]; llamada [correct, feminine noun]