English (Hydraulic Turbines)
breast wheel [correct]
DEF: A type of undershot wheel which operates partly by impulse of water striking the vanes and partly by the weight of the water. The water passes through an orifice and strikes curved vanes, pushing them and rotating the wheel. The space in which the vanes travel is enclosed; the weight of water between two vanes further rotates the wheel from the point of entry to the bottom of the wheel, where the water is discharged.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
roue de côté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de roue hydraulique dans laquelle l'eau est amenée environ à mi-hauteur. Elle est actionnée en partie par l'impulsion et en partie par le poids de l'eau descendant dans les augets.