English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
starting point [correct]; starting corner [correct]
DEF: An entry point for kerfing.
CONT: Set up sawing machines: ... ensure the starting point on the diamond is lined up with the blade ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
coin d'attaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite marque pour amorcer l'entaillage.
CONT: Coin d'attaque pour la scie.