English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
point-source epidemic [correct]; point source epidemic [correct]; point epidemic [correct]
CONT: A point epidemic(point source epidemic) may indicate "the response of a group of people to a source of infection or contamination [or other etiologic factor] to which they were exposed almost simultaneously. "
OBS: In a point-source epidemic, all the cases occur within one incubation period.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
épidémie d'origine ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; épidémie ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; épidémie de source ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; épidémie focale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
epidemia de fuente común [correct, feminine noun]