English (Accounting)
slide [correct, noun]; slide error [correct]
DEF: The name of the error made by a bookkeeper in recording the digits of a number correctly with the decimal point misplaced; for example, recording $123. 40 as $1, 234. 00 or as $12. 34.
French (Comptabilité)
erreur de virgule [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de glissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur résultant du mauvais placement de la virgule décimale lors de l'inscription d'une somme dans un compte.