English (Programming Languages)
floating point type [correct]
OBS: For floating point types, the error bound is specified as a relative precision by giving the required number of significant decimal digits.
French (Langages de programmation)
type point-flottant [correct, masculine noun]; type à virgule flottante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type spécifié par une marge d'erreur relative exprimée comme un nombre de chiffres décimaux significatifs.