English (Statistical Methods)
point estimator [correct]
CONT: The sample mean and the sample variant, calculated from sample observations to estimate the corresponding population parameters, are known as point estimators of the population mean and variant.
OBS: point estimation : the estimation of a parameter by assigning it a unique value called a point estimate.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
estimateur statistique ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]; estimateur ponctuel correct, masculine noun
OBS: estimation statistique ponctuelle : méthode d'estimation statistique ayant pour objet, au moyen d'un estimateur, de déterminer une valeur unique, considérée comme optimale d'un paramètre.