English (Probability (Statistics))
Bayesian approach [correct]
CONT: ... Baye's theorem to problems requiring point estimates for probabilities [was applied]. We then extended the Bayesian approach to handle prior distributions for parameters rather than simply point estimates for prior probabilities. The result was that our posterior probability became a distribution, rather than a point estimate.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
approche bayésienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche bayésienne, qui consiste à réviser des probabilités a priori pour formuler des probabilités a posteriori en utilisant le théorème de Bayes et de l'information additionnelle[,] est généralement associée avec la probabilité subjective.