English (Statistical Methods)
point estimation [correct]
DEF: The estimation of a parameter by assigning it a unique value ...
CONT: The merits of a method of point estimation are assessed in terms of the properties of the estimator which gives rise to the particular estimate; for example, unbiasedness, consistency, sufficiency, relative efficiency, and minimum variance.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
estimation ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; estimation statistique ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'estimation statistique ayant pour objet, au moyen d'un estimateur, de déterminer une valeur unique, considérée comme optimale d'un paramètre p.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
estimación puntual [feminine noun]