English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
bias-correction term [correct]; bias correction term [correct]; bias correcting term [correct]
CONT: The bias correction term... serves as the basis of a test statistic for determining whether the associated model-based estimator[, ] whether cut point or probability[, ] is significantly biased.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
terme de correction du biais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le terme de correction du biais sert de fondement à une statistique de test pour déterminer si l'estimateur basé sur le modèle associé – estimateur par seuil diagnostique ou par probabilité – présente un biais significatif.