English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
overloading of the wing
CONT: These conditions resulted in a tendency to roll erratically, and in conjunction with the extreme turbulence, caused loss of control and subsequent overloading of the wing to the point of failure.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surcharge sur l'aile [feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen des débris a révélé que toutes les fractures sont attribuables à des surcharges instantanées ou à des déchirements.