English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
non-direction [correct]
DEF: A failure on the part of a judge to give proper direction to the jury on a given point of law.(Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 261)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
absence de directive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: absence de directive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).