English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
one-engine-inoperative take-off distance
OBS: The distance from the start of the take-off roll to the point at which the aeroplane reaches 35 feet above the runway elevation, where failure of the critical engine is recognized at V1 [decision speed].
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance de décollage avec un moteur inopérant [feminine noun]
OBS: Distance depuis le début du roulement au décollage jusqu'au point où l'avion atteint 35 pieds au-dessus de l'altitude de la piste, lorsqu'une panne du moteur le plus défavorable est détectée à la V1 [vitesse de décision].