English (Geochemistry)
antistokes [correct]
CONT: ... there are ions which, because they are not hydrated, remain too small to follow Stokes’ law. These "antistokes" are among the monatomic cations : K, Rb, Cs. It is thought that these monovalent ions develop over their large surface a field too weak to annex water molecules; from another point of view, they remain too small for water to constitute a continuous medium for them, and they "fall" into the holes in the water structure. These effects prevent them from obeying correctly the braking law of Stokes.
French (Géochimie)
antistokes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] existent les ions qui, ne s'hydratant pas, restent trop petits pour qu'ils puissent suivre la loi de Stokes. Ces ions «antistokes» sont parmi les cations monoatomiques : K, Rb et Cs. On pense que ces ions monovalents développent sur leur grande surface un champ trop faible pour annexer des molécules d'eau; par ailleurs, ils restent trop petits pour que l'eau constitue pour eux un milieu continu, et ils «tombent» dans les lacunes de la structure de l'eau. Ces effets les empêchent d'obéir correctement à la loi de freinage de Stokes.
OBS: S'oppose à «stokes».