English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drop-down curve [correct]
DEF: The longitudinal shape of the water surface in a stream or open conduit upstream from a point where a sudden fall occurs, as when flowing water passes over a dam, weir, or other obstruction. In uniform channels the curve is convex upward. The depth at all points is greater than Belanger's critical depth and less than normal depth, and velocities increase downstream, the flow being nonuniform.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe d'abaissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un écoulement à surface libre, forme particulière de la ligne d'eau qui suit une courbe convexe, par exemple, dans une nappe de déversement libre par-dessus un déversoir.