English (Small Arms)
blister fairing [correct]
CONT: Contrary to earlier reports in the enthusiast piers, there is obviously no multi-barrel 23 mm battling gun in the position of the forward centreline hardpoint, and the exact details of gun armament within the previously undescribed blister fairings on either side of this point remain obscure.
French (Armes légères)
fuseau d'arme [masculine noun]