English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
muzzle velocity radar [correct]
CONT: The gun system carries a fixed muzzle velocity radar to supply data to a fire control computer for calculating ballistics and point of impact.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
radar de vitesse en sortie de bouche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un radar de vitesse en sortie de bouche mesure les paramètres ballistiques de chaque projectile et les communique au calculateur de conduite de tir qui effectue les corrections et calcule le point d'impact.