English (Electronics; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
power electronics unit [correct]; PEU [correct]
CONT: The power electronics unit(PEU)... is located in front of the commander. It controls the traverse of the turret to point the weapon in azimuth and rotates the gun rotor to point the weapon in elevation.
French (Électronique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
module électronique de puissance [masculine noun]; MEP [masculine noun]