English (Clinical Psychology)
verbalize [correct]
CONT: Children for a variety of reasons often "hit a wall" when asked to verbalize their feelings and concerns in therapy whether individual, group, or family therapy. At that point the child becomes anxious and the therapist is challenged to shift gears and find "face saving" and productive ways for them to participate in a meaningful way in the therapy process. Some children may not be able to verbalize due to developmental limitations, others may "shut-down" due to anxiety, anger, fear, resentment, a few may not be able to verbalize due to trauma events or trauma that occurred in the preverbal period.
French (Psychologie clinique)
verbaliser [correct]
DEF: En psychologie, action d'exprimer des sentiments, des émotions, au moyen de mots.
CONT: Le psychodrame aide le patient à verbaliser ses états d'âme.