English (Curling)
hit-and-roll [correct, noun]
DEF: A play in which a delivered rock comes into contact with another rock and starts turning on itself while proceeding to another position.
OBS: hit(noun) : Action of a delivered rock coming into contact with an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or with one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: roll (noun): The revolving movement of a delivered rock after it has hit a stationary rock in play.
French (Curling)
frappé-roulé [correct, masculine noun]; frapper-rouler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu dans lequel une pierre lancée vient en contact avec une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuit sa course tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: frappe, frapper, frappé (nom) : Action d'une pierre lancée qui entre en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: roulement, rouler, roulé (nom) : Mouvement de rotation sur elle-même qu'adopte une pierre lancée qui continue à se déplacer après en avoir frappé une autre, stationnaire sur le jeu.