English (Office Automation)
open up insert [noun]
OBS: To insert by this method you hit insert and the WP moves aside the text at the point marked by the cursor, whereupon you may now enter new characters. The text is closed up at your request.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
insertion intercalaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour insérer selon cette méthode, vous appuyez sur INSÉRER et le système de traitement de texte «écarte» le texte au point indiqué par le curseur, vous pouvez alors introduire les nouveaux caractères et le texte «se referme» à votre demande.