English (Surgical Instruments)
dura hook [correct]; dural hook [correct]
DEF: A handled hook with a delicate sharp point used for fixing and retracting the margins of an incision in the dura matter.
CONT: Next, the "dura mater," which is the thickest and toughest ("durable") of the layers of tissue protecting the brain and spinal cord, and the one which is outermost, is opened. For this, one usually uses a dura hook to retract the dura away from the brain so that it is not cut when incised with sharp tip of a number 11 scalpel blade.
OBS: There are many varieties of dura hooks, often bearing the name of their inventor : Adson dura hook; Cushing dura hook; Frazier dura hook; Graham dura hook; Sachs dura hook; Tönnis dura hook; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
crochet à dure-mère [correct, masculine noun]; crochet pour la dure-mère [correct, masculine noun]; décolleur à dure-mère [correct, masculine noun]