English (Computer Graphics)
vector display device [correct, standardized]; vector-refresh display [correct, standardized]; vector-display device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A display device that generates a display image as a series of vectors drawn from point to point in a systematic sequence.
OBS: The image is regenerated to avoid fading.
OBS: vector display device; vector-refresh display; vector-display device: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
dispositif d'affichage vectoriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; visuel de régénération à vecteurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; visuel de régénération vectorisée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif d'affichage générateur d'images sous forme de séries de vecteurs tracés point à point.
OBS: visuel de régénération à vecteurs; visuel de régénération vectorisée; dispositif d'affichage vectoriel : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.