English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
cartographic reference [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point on an image whose location is known, thereby permitting the accurate location and orientation of other parts of the image.
OBS: cartographic reference: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
référence cartographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point d'une image dont l'emplacement est connu et qui sert à établir avec précision l'emplacement et l'orientation des autres éléments de l'image.
OBS: référence cartographique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).