English (Mathematical Geography; Computer Graphics; Optics; Tomography)
picture plane [correct]
DEF: A plane upon which can be projected a system of lines or rays from an object to form an image or picture. In perspective drawing, the system of rays is understood to converge to a single point.
OBS: In photogrammetry, the photograph is the picture plane.
French (Géographie mathématique; Infographie; Optique; Tomographie)
plan image [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'image [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En tomographie, on superpose dans le plan image les différentes grilles filtrées soit sur une plaque photographique soit sur caméra vidéo.