English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
image skew [correct]; skew [correct, noun]; skewness of image [correct]; line skew [correct]
DEF: The angular displacement of the axis of an image from its intended alignment.
OBS: To measure the angular displacement, a line is drawn which represents the actual axis of the printed image. From a point at one end of the line, another line is drawn which is parallel to the top of the page or to the intended axis. If any skew exists, these two lines will not be identical but will be displaced from each other.
OBS: Quality assurance.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
asymétrie d'image [correct, feminine noun]; disymétrie d'image [correct, feminine noun]; obliquité de l'image [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison de l'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement angulaire de l'axe de l'image par rapport à l'alignement prévu.