English (Clinical Psychology; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
spatial orientation [correct]
DEF: ... ability to recognize the relationship that exists between the body and the environment, with the body being the central point of reference.... spatial orientation must be the result of integration of information provided by peripheral sensory input, more specifically, tactile, proprioceptive, visual and auditory inputs as well as cortical sensation and body image. Impairments in any of these areas might be expected to affect adversely spatial orientation.
French (Psychologie clinique; Réadaptation (Médecine))
orientation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Orientation spatiale chez l'homme. [Les] fonctions mentales permettent à l'organisme de ressentir sa situation par rapport aux objets et aux personnes et d'orienter son comportement. Leur rééducation ne saurait donc négliger ce qui concerne la position et l'orientation du corps dans son espace de comportement.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Rehabilitación (Medicina))
orientación espacial [correct, feminine noun]