English (Physical Geography (General))
x-displacement [correct]
DEF: A component of image displacement. When a point image is to be located by coordinates with respect to rectangular axes, x-displacement represents the distance moved in the x-direction.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
déplacement en x [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composante du déplacement de l'image. Lorsque l'image d'un projet doit être identifiée par des coordonnées rapportées à des axes rectangulaires, le déplacement en x représente la distance parcourue dans la direction des x.