English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
image registration [correct, officially approved]; registration of images; image-to-image registration
DEF: The process of overlaying two or more images of the same scene acquired from different viewpoints, by different sensors and/or at different times so that the pixels of the same coordinates in the images correspond to the same part of the scene.
CONT: Regardless of the image data involved and of the particular application, image registration usually consists of the four major steps :... direction of control points candidates, control point matching, estimation of the mapping model and resampling and transformation.
OBS: image registration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
superposition d'images [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; superposition des images [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à faire coïncider géométriquement plusieurs images, représentant la partie commune d'une scène, obtenues soit à des dates distinctes, [...] soit au même instant, mais dans des bandes spectrales différentes.
OBS: superposition d'images : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
registro de la imagen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ¿Cómo es el registro de una imagen? En primer lugar, debemos saber cómo registrar una imagen en otra. En este caso contamos con una imagen principal (Master), es decir, la parte escaneada de un mapa, y una imagen secundaria (Slave). Para empezar, leemos las coordenadas (números de fila y columna) de algunos puntos destacados de la imagen principal y las buscamos en la imagen secundaria. A continuación pedimos al programa que ejecute la transformación del contenido de la imagen completa. Después de este proceso se pueden superponer las dos imágenes.