English (Physical Geography (General))
y-displacement [correct]
DEF: A component of image displacement. When a point image is to be located by coordinates with respect to rectangular axes, y-displacement represents the distance moved in the y-direction.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
déplacement en y [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante du déplacement de l'image. Lorsque l'image d'un point doit être identifiée par des coordonnées rapportées à des axes rectangulaires, le déplacement en y représente la distance parcourue dans la direction des y.