English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems)
blur circle [correct]
DEF: Image of a point source formed by an optical system at its focal point. The size of the blur circle is affected by the quality of the optical system and its focus.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs)
tâche de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]; cercle lumineux [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Tâche de diffraction : terme proposé dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746 (Vision artificielle), 1995.