English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
black point [correct]
DEF: A movable reference point that defines the darkest area in an image, causing all other areas to be adjusted accordingly.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
point noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d'une image désignée comme étant la plus sombre[qui] sert de référence pour la définition des tons du reste de l'image.