English (Ballistics)
dispersion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A scattered pattern of hits around the mean point of impact of bombs and projectiles dropped or fired under identical conditions.
OBS: dispersion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Balistique)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Répartition autour du point moyen des impacts de bombes ou de projectiles lâchés ou tirés dans des conditions identiques.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Balística)
dispersión [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución, alrededor de un punto medio, de los impactos de bomba o proyectiles, lanzados o disparados en condiciones idénticas.