English (Target Acquisition)
joint desired point of impact [correct, officially approved]; JDPI [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A JDPI is a unique alphanumeric code that identifies a mensurated aimpoint.
OBS: joint desired point of impact; JDPI : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
point d'impact interarmées désiré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PIID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un PIID est un code alphanumérique unique indiquant un point de visée tridimensionnel.
OBS: point d'impact interarmées désiré; PIID : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.