English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
point of impact [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The point on the drop zone where the first parachutist or air dropped cargo item lands or is expected to land.
OBS: point of impact : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
point d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point d'impact [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la zone de largage où le premier parachutiste ou le premier colis parachuté atterrit ou doit atterrir.
OBS: point d'atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
punto de impacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto, en la zona de caída, donde aterriza el primer paracaidista, cae la carga, o bien se espera que caiga.