English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
dispersion pattern [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distribution of a series of rounds fired from one weapon or a group of weapons under conditions as nearly identical as possible; the points of burst or impact being dispersed about a point called the mean point of impact.
OBS: dispersion pattern: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
schéma de dispersion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Répartition de l'ensemble des coups tirés d'une arme ou de plusieurs armes dans des conditions aussi semblables que possible, les points d'éclatement ou d'impact étant dispersés autour d'un point appelé point d'impact moyen.
OBS: schéma de dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de armas)
rosa de dispersión [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de una serie de disparos efectuados por un arma o grupo de armas, en condiciones tan parecidas como sea posible; los puntos de explosión o impacto se reparten, en forma dispersa, alrededor de un punto llamado punto medio de impactos.