English (Small Arms)
calling a shot [correct]
DEF: Declaration by a shooter that predicts the point of impact of a bullet, based on the sight picture at the moment of firing.
French (Armes légères)
annonce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration du tireur prédisant le point d'impact d'une balle, basée sur sa visée au moment du tir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.