English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
mean point of impact [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MPI [correct, NATO, officially approved]; centre of burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; mean point of burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The point whose coordinates are the arithmetic means of the coordinates of the separate points of impact/burst of a finite number of projectiles fired or released at the same aiming point under a given set of conditions.
OBS: mean point of impact; mean point of burst; centre of burst : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mean point of impact; MPI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
point moyen des impacts [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PMI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MPI [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; point d'éclatement moyen [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point moyen d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point dont les coordonnées sont les moyennes arithmétiques des coordonnées des points d'impact distincts d'un nombre limité de projectiles tirés ou lancés vers le même objectif dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: point moyen des impacts; point d'éclatement moyen; point moyen d'éclatement : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: point moyen des impacts; PMI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Artillería de campaña)
centro de explosiones [correct, masculine noun]; punto medio de impactos [correct, masculine noun]; punto medio de explosiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto cuyas coordenadas son la media aritmética de las coordenadas de los diferentes puntos individuales de impacto de un número finito de proyectiles disparados o lanzados con los mismos datos de puntería y en las mismas condiciones.