English (Target Acquisition; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
point of impact [correct, NATO, standardized]; impact point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The point at which a projectile, bomb, or re-entry vehicle impacts or is expected to impact.
OBS: point of impact; impact point : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
point d'impact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point où arrive, ou doit arriver un projectile, une bombe ou un véhicule spatial en phase de rentrée.
OBS: point d'impact : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
punto de impacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto en el que un proyectil, bomba o vehículo de reentrada cae, o se espera que caiga.