English (Mathematics)
cissoid [correct]
DEF: A curve having a cusp at the origin and a point of inflection at infinity.
DEF: Curve converging into a pointed tip.
French (Mathématiques)
cissoïde [correct, feminine noun]; cissoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; courbe cissoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe en forme de feuille de lierre.