English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
recession curve [correct]; recession hydrograph
DEF: The portion of the hydrograph where runoff is predominantly produced from basin storage(i. e., subsurface and small land depressions). It is separated from the falling limb of the hydrograph by an inflection point.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
courbe de décrue [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de tarissement [feminine noun]