English (Analytical Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
breakthrough curve [correct]
DEF: Curve expressing the time variation of tracer concentration(e. g. chloride-ion concentration) at an observation point located downstream of an injection point in groundwater flow.
DEF: Plot showing variation of outlet concentration of one (or more) of the adsorbable species with time.
French (Chimie analytique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe de restitution [feminine noun]; courbe de distribution des temps de séjour [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe donnant la variation temporelle de la concentration d'un traceur (par exemple la concentration des ions chlore) en un point d'observation situé en aval du point d'injection dans l'écoulement souterrain.
Spanish (Química analítica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva de ruptura [feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que expresa la variación en el tiempo de la concentración de un trazador (por ejemplo, concentración de iones de cloro) en un punto de observación situado aguas abajo del punto de inyección, en una corriente subterránea.