English (The Skin)
burn [correct]
DEF: A lesion caused by contact with heat fire, cold, chemicals, electricity or the like.
CONT: Low-voltage electrical sources produce direct injury at the point of contact. Skin and subcutaneous tissue are involved most commonly, although occasionally muscle and bone beneath the cutaneous burn may be damaged.
French (Appareil cutané)
brûlure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion causée par contact avec la chaleur sous toutes ses formes.
OBS: Selon l'intensité des lésions, on distingue trois degrés de brûlure.
Spanish (Piel)
quemadura [feminine noun]