English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
stellate fracture [correct]
DEF: A star-shaped fracture of a flat bone in which numerous fissures radiate from a central point of injury.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture stellaire [correct, feminine noun]; fracture en étoile [correct, feminine noun]; fracture étoilée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture d'un os plat dans laquelle plusieurs traits fracturaires confluant au point d'application du traumatisme affectent grossièrement la forme d'une étoile.