English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
orthometric height [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance along the plumb line between the geoid and the point of interest on the surface of the Earth.
OBS: orthometric height: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
altitude orthométrique [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur orthométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altitude d'un point sur la surface de la Terre, mesurée perpendiculairement à partir de la surface du géoïde.
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
altura ortométrica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altura de un punto relativa al geoide, que se expresa generalmente como una elevación MSL.
OBS: altura ortométrica : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).