English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
unity of possession [correct]
OBS: The four unities of a joint tenancy are the unities of possession, interest, title and time.... Unity of possession is common to all forms of co-ownership. Each co-owner is as much entitled to possession of any part of the land as the others. He cannot point to any part of the land as his own to the exclusion of the others; if he could, there would be separate ownership and not co-ownership.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 392).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité de possession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: unité de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).