English (Investment)
foreign-aimed security; foreign-targeted security [United States]
DEF: U. S. security first issued October 24 1984, specially aimed at attracting foreign investors. It is a hybrid between a bearer(favored by European investors) and registered security(as preferred by the Internal Revenue Service), in that the owner does not have to be registered but securities dealers must certify that the purchaser is not an American citizen or resident. Interest is paid once a year. Initial issue was three-year 11 month notes at 3 tenths of a point below ordinary notes.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre destiné à l'étranger [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
valores para inversionistas extranjeros [masculine noun, plural]