English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
automatic return item [officially approved]
OBS: Selected item of supply designated by the cognizant national inventory control point for return to a designated source of supply or commercial contractor facility for repair, when condition warrants, without recourse to individual line item disposition instructions prior to shipment.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
article automatiquement retournable [officially approved]
OBS: Certain article d'approvisionnement qu'un point d'inventaire national compétent désigne comme retournable, pour fins de réparation et dans certaines conditions, à un point d'approvisionnement précis ou à l'atelier de réparations d'un entrepreneur choisi, sans avoir à se conformer aux instructions qui visaient ce type d'articles avant l'expédition.