English (Inventory and Material Management)
cycle counting [standardized]
DEF: A physical, inventory-taking technique where inventory is counted on a periodic schedule. A cycle inventory count may be taken when an item reaches its reorder point, when new stock is received, or an a regular basis usually more frequently for high-value or fast-moving items and less frequently for low-value or slow-moving items.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
dénombrement périodique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de tenue physique de la comptabilité des stocks qui consiste à déterminer périodiquement le niveau de ceux-ci, par exemple, lorsqu'un article atteint le seuil de commande, lorsqu'un stock nouveau est reçu ou encore de façon périodique.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.