English (Inventory and Material Management; Government Contracts)
stock item [correct]; stocked item
DEF: An item of supply carried at storage point(s) in a supply system to meet anticipated demands.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Marchés publics)
article stocké [correct, masculine noun]; article de stock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article conservé en stock en prévision de la demande.