English (Computer Display Technology)
pop-up menu [correct]; popup menu [correct]; popup [correct]
DEF: A menu that emerges in an upward direction from a particular point or line on a display screen; for example, a secondary list of options that appears when the user selects an item in a menu.
CONT: For example, in a window that displays a list of diseases, the user can select the name of a disease using the left button. A pop-up menu is displayed that allows a user to get more information in another window ... Only those items that are currently relevant appear in the pop-up menu.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
menu fugitif [correct, masculine noun]; menu incrusté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; menu en incrustation [correct, masculine noun]; menu contextuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Menu déroulant qui apparaît à l'écran selon la zone ou l'objet à sélection sur lesquels l'utilisateur entend avoir une action.
OBS: «Menu incrusté» a été formé sur le modèle de pop-up window (incrusté), trouvé dans Terminologie, volume 14, numéro 1, page 654.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
menú de salto [masculine noun]; menú de selección [masculine noun]
DEF: En la pantalla de visualización de una computadora (ordenador) personal, es un menú que emerge en una dirección hacia arriba desde un punto o línea determinados en la pantalla de visualización; por ejemplo, una lista secundaria de opciones que aparece cuando el usuario escoge un renglón en un menú.