English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
emergent land [correct]
CONT: If option 1 or 2 is selected, there is no need to worry about emergent land the user may have included around the disposal point, since the program will not assign a current to a grid cell containing an island.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
terre émergée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'usager opte pour les choix 1 ou 2, il ne doit pas s'inquiéter des terres émergées qu'il a pu fixer dans la zone entourant le point de déversement puisque des précautions sont prises par le programme afin de ne pas affecter un courant à une maille contenant une île.