English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
search of title [correct]; title search [correct]
OBS: The beginning point in the conveyancing process is the search of title. By this means, the purchaser's solicitor confirms the accuracy of the description of the land being conveyed and investigates the quality of the vendor's title.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1117).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recherche de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: recherche de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).