English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
point [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; corner [correct, see observation, officially approved]; end [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; foreland [correct, see observation, officially approved]; handle [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; kwun [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Land area jutting into a water feature; also used for a convex change in direction of a shoreline.
CONT: Point Pelee, Ont.
CONT: Bear Corner, N.W.T.
CONT: Lands End, N.B.
CONT: Queen Elizabeth Foreland, N.W.T.
CONT: Handle of the Sug, Nfld.
CONT: Strathdang Kwun, B.C.
OBS: point : Widely used. Applied to an extremity of land or more broadly to the land mass itself. The generic may precede or follow the specific. By extension, "point" may be applied to features such as Icefall Point, B. C.(92 N/6), a point of land at a change in direction of a glacier.
OBS: corner: rare; generic used in N.S. and N.W.T.
OBS: end: generic used in the Atlantic Provinces and N.W.T.
OBS: foreland: rare; generic used in N.W.T.
OBS: handle: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: kwun: Haida Indian term. Rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: point; corner; end; foreland; handle; kwun: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee n Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pointe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie de terre allongée, généralement peu élevée, qui s'avance dans une étendue d'eau.
CONT: Pointe du Bout de l'Île, Qué.
OBS: La pointe marque très souvent un changement d'orientation du rivage et est habituellement moins étendue que le cap. Générique attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: pointe : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.