English (Telecommunications Facilities; Air Traffic Control)
ground earth station [correct, officially approved]; GES [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An earth station in the fixed satellite service, or, in some cases, in the aeronautical mobile-satellite service, located at a specified fixed point on land to provide a feeder link for the aeronautical mobile-satellite service.
OBS: ground earth station; GES: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
station terrienne au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Station terrienne du service fixe par satellite ou, dans certains cas, du service mobile aéronautique par satellite, située en un point déterminé du sol et destinée à assurer la liaison de connexion du service mobile aéronautique par satellite.
OBS: station terrienne au sol; GES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
estación terrena de tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estación terrena del servicio fijo por satélite o, en algunos casos, del servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite, instalada en tierra en un punto fijo especificado para proporcionar un enlace de alimentación al servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite.
OBS: estación terrena de tierra; GES: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).