English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subwatershed [correct]; sub-watershed [correct]
DEF: A small watershed that is part of a larger watershed such as the watershed of a tributary stream.
DEF: A drainage area within a watershed.
CONT: ... the Lower Trent Region Conservation Authority and Environment Canada are currently testing the Habitat Strategy ... to direct and prioritize upland habitat needs within two watersheds. The actual per cent of riparian and forested habitats within a particular subwatershed may be compared to pre-established targets and thresholds.
OBS: watershed : The area of land from which rainfall(and/or snow melt) drains into a single point. Watersheds are also sometimes referred to as drainage basins or drainage areas. Ridges of higher ground generally form the boundaries between watersheds. At these boundaries, rain falling on one side flows toward the low point of one watershed, while rain falling on the other side of the boundary flows toward the low point of a different watershed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sous-bassin hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; sous-bassin-versant [masculine noun]
CONT: Zones de répartition des eaux : Zones comprenant les bassins, sous-bassins, fractions de sous-bassins hydrographiques et systèmes aquifères définis dans le décret du 29 avril 1994.
OBS: [...] l'Office de protection de la nature du cours inférieur de la rivière Trent et Environnement Canada mettent actuellement à l'essai la Stratégie sur l'habitat [...] afin d'orienter et de prioriser les besoins en matière d'habitat de haute terre dans deux bassins hydrographiques. Le pourcentage réel d'habitats riverains et forestiers dans un sous-bassin donné peut se comparer à des objectifs et à des seuils préétablis.
OBS: Bassin hydrographique, bassin d'alimentation, bassin-versant, et, absolt, bassin : espace géographique alimentant un cours d'eau et drainé par lui.