English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
land-based source [correct]
DEF: land-based sources :Point and diffuse sources on land from which substances or energy reach the sea by water, through the air or directly from the coast. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
CONT: Canadian officials were instrumental in producing UN recommendations for reducing maritime pollution ... But Canada has a long way to go before it lives up to its three-year-old pledge to ... control pollution from land-based sources.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
source tellurique [feminine noun]
DEF: sources telluriques : Sources ponctuelles et diffuses à partir desquelles des substances ou de l'énergie atteignent la mer par l'intermédiaire des eaux ou de l'air, ou directement depuis la côte. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]