English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
opening point [correct]; OP [correct]
DEF: The point on the ground over which a jumper opens his parachute to enable himself to land on the pre-designated target.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
point d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer le point d'ouverture idéal, l'étude de la dérive sous voile est indispensable.