English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
land mortgage [correct]; mortgage of land [correct]; mortgage of real estate [correct]; mortgage of real property [correct]; mortgage on real estate [correct]; mortgage on real property [correct]; real estate mortgage [correct]; real property mortgage [correct]; realty mortgage [correct]
CONT: A land mortgage is a type of mortgage loan which is used to purchase land or a lot, in contrast with a structure which has been built on a piece of land. Buyers of raw land usually purchase land with the intent of developing it or establishing a structure. Land mortgages are different from mortgages for structures because, from the point of view of a bank, land is a less secure investment. If someone defaults on a land mortgage, the bank will be left with an empty lot which could be difficult to resell.
OBS: Exceptionally, in the law of mortgages, leasehold interests are treated as realty.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque immobilière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque immobilière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).