English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
process-oriented simulation [correct]
CONT: In QUEST, the issue of explanations based on qualitative models reaches the point at which research finds a direct application in a learning environment centered on a simulated circuit. The simulation is basically component-oriented, but it does provide some of the advantages of process-oriented simulations by incorporating some higher-level concepts with which to guide the evaluations of component states.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
simulation pilotée par processus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à simulation pilotée par composants ou entités et à modèle de processus.