English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
simulated circuit [correct]
CONT: In QUEST, the issue of explanations based on qualitative models reaches the point at which research finds a direct application in a learning environment centered on a simulated circuit. The simulation is basically component-oriented, but it does provide some of the advantages of process-oriented simulations by incorporating some higher-level concepts with which to guide the evaluations of component states. While locality in a strict sense is not preserved, the no-function-in-structure is complied with because component descriptions need not be directly committed to specific values for ports. Instead, they use domain-specific concepts such as conductivity that inform simulation principles about their treatment of input.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
circuit simulé [correct, masculine noun]