English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Airport Runways and Areas)
landing field length [correct]; LFL [correct]
CONT: The landing field length is defined by the Federal Air Regulations for transport-category aircraft. Briefly, the landing distance is measured, horizontally, from the point at which the aircraft is 50 feet above the surface, in steady gliding flight at an approach speed not less than 1. 3 times the stalling speed, to the point at which the aircraft is brought to a complete stop on a hard, dry, smooth runway surface.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
longueur de piste à l'atterrissage [feminine noun]