English (Mathematics)
conchoid [correct]; conchoid curve [correct]
DEF: The path traced by one end point of a segment of constant length, on a line which rotates about a fixed point, the other end point of the segment being at the intersection of this line with a fixed line not containing the fixed point.
French (Mathématiques)
courbe concoïde [correct, feminine noun]; conchoïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe obtenue en menant d'un point les sécantes à une droite, à une courbe, et en portant une longueur constante de part et d'autre des intersections.