English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
M and S configuration; Mayer and Schmidt configuration
DEF: Toroidal configuration in which the drift currents due to the degeneracy of the toroidal field lines, are eliminated not by a rotational transform, but by making all the field lines of equal length. This is achieved by adding external windings, which "corrugate" the confining magnetic field at every point in space perpendicular to the currents flowing in the plasma.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
configuration à surfaces magnétiques plissées [feminine noun]; configuration type M et S [feminine noun]