English (Rough Carpentry; Wood Products; Wood Sawing)
hardwood dimension lumber [correct]; dimension stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Dimension Stock [is a] term largely superseded by the term "hardwood dimension lumber". It is a hardwood stock processed to a point where the maximum waste is left at the mill, and the maximum utility is delivered to the user. It is stock of specified thickness, width, and length, or multiples thereof. According to specification it may be solid or glued up, rough or surfaced, semifabricated or completely fabricated.
OBS: According to the Dictionary of Architecture and Construction, edited by Cyril M. Harris in 1975, the term "dimension stock" may also apply to square-edged softwood lumber of a least 4 by 12 inches.
French (Charpenterie; Produits du bois; Sciage du bois)
bois feuillu débité à dimensions fixes [masculine noun]