English (Silviculture; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tree height [correct]; total height [correct]; total tree height [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the extreme top of a standing tree (even if this is a lateral shoot) and ground level.
OBS: On slopes, a ground point on the upper side of the tree is internationally recommended. With heavily leaning trees, the length up the stem axis may be substituted.
French (Sylviculture; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur d'un arbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension d'un arbre considéré de la base au sommet.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
altura de un árbol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre el nivel del suelo y la punta más alta del árbol.