English (Photography)
lens barrel [correct]; barrel [correct]
CONT: [Taking Close-ups. ] With telephoto lenses, first focus on an object at infinitly with the lens mounted normally on the camera. Measure forward from the film plane a distance equal to the focal length of the lens and mark the lens barrel at that point.
French (Photographie)
barillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mécanique permettant la fixation et le centrage d'une lentille ou d'un groupe de lentilles dans la monture d'un objectif.