English (Brewing and Malting; Plant and Crop Production)
acrospire [correct]; back-spear
DEF: The spiral plumule in a germination grain.
CONT: The acrospire pushes its way up under the husk on the dorsal side of the kernel to a point 0. 75 the kernel length.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Cultures (Agriculture))
plumule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais en malterie, la plumule ne sort pas du grain et on limite sa longueur à environ les trois quarts de celle du grain.