English (Sewing Notions)
chenille needle [correct]
CONT: Chenille needles are very similar to tapestry needles and are sized the same. The size of the eye and the shape of the needle is almost identical. The biggest difference between tapestry needles and chenille needles is that the tip of the chenille needle is much sharper than the tapestry needle.
CONT: Chenille needles are excellent for working with thicker threads and silk ribbon. They are available in sizes 24 and 26. Chenille needles are of medium length with a long, oval eye and a sharp point.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille chenille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille chenille pointue, avec un grand chas, sert à broder les rubans de soie et les fils fantaisie.