English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
measuring roller
CONT: The yarns... are then passed through a reed with spaced wires. The warp is then passed round a measuring roller and wound onto the weaver's beam. At this point the length of the warp is often marked at intervals
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rouleau mesureur [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau mesurant la longueur des chaînes et la vitesse d'ourdissage.