English (Plane Geometry; Surveying)
perpendicular foot [correct]; foot of an altitude [correct]
CONT: The perpendicular foot, also called the foot of an altitude, is the point on the leg opposite a given vertex of a triangle at which the perpendicular passing through that vertex intersects the side. The length of the line segment from the vertex to the perpendicular foot is called the altitude of the triangle.
French (Géométrie plane; Arpentage)
pied de la hauteur [correct, masculine noun]; pied de la perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Sur un triangle] le pied de la hauteur est le point d’intersection de la hauteur et du côté opposé au sommet dont elle est issue.