English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
characteristic impedance [correct]; surge impedance [correct]
DEF: Impedance that, when connected to the output terminals of a transmission line of any length, makes the line appear to be infinitely long, for there are then no standing waves on the line and the ratio of voltage to current is the same for each point on the line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
impédance caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impédance d'un circuit ou d'un câble qui est telle que, lorsqu'on la met à une extrémité du circuit, on voit une impédance de même valeur à l'entrée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guías de ondas)
impedancia característica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impedancia de un circuito que al ser conectado a una línea de transmisión uniforme hace que ésta parezca infinitamente larga.
OBS: De una línea de transmisión o de una guiaonda.