English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
tool path feedrate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The velocity, relative to the workpiece, of the tool reference point along the cutter path, usually expressed in units of length per minute or per revolution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
vitesse d'avance tangentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse, par rapport à la pièce, du point de référence de l'outil le long de sa trajectoire, exprimée généralement en unités de longueur par minute ou par tour.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.