English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
pendulum length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the axis of rotation of the pendulum and the centre of percussion.
OBS: [The pendulum length] is the length of the equivalent theoretical pendulum whose mass is concentrated at the point which gives the same period of oscillation as the actual pendulum.
OBS: [The pendulum length] is expressed in metres.
OBS: pendulum length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
longueur de pendule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre l'axe de rotation du pendule et le centre de percussion.
OBS: La longueur du pendule est la longueur d'une masse de pendule théorique équivalente concentrée en un point permettant d'obtenir la même période d'oscillation que le pendule réel.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en mètres.
OBS: longueur de pendule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.