English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
filling bow [correct]
DEF: The greatest distance, measured parallel to the selvages, between a filling yarn and a straight line drawn between the points at which this yarn meets the selvages.
OBS: Bow may be expressed directly in units of length or as a percentage of the width of the fabric at that point.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
arc de trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La plus grande distance, mesurée parallèlement aux lisières, entre un fil de trame et une ligne droite parallèle tracée entre les points où le fil de trame rejoint les deux lisières.
OBS: L'arc peut être exprimé directement en unités de longueur ou en pourcentage de la largeur du tissu au point où la mesure a été prise.