English (Genetics)
homologous chromosome [correct]
DEF: Any two chromosomes that undergo pairing during the prophase of meiosis. They are very similar in length and shape, have centromeres at the same point, and contain the same gene loci. They occur in all diploid organisms and their presence infers that two copies of each gene occur in each cell, although these copies may differ in being allelic forms of the same sequence.
French (Génétique)
chromosome homologue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Qualifie chacun des deux chromosomes d'une même paire dans une cellule diploïde.
OBS: Quand il s'agit de gènes, on parle de préférence de gènes allèles car la notion d'allélisme est plus complexe, en particulier dans les cas de polyallélie.
Spanish (Genética)
cromosoma homólogo [correct, masculine noun]