English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
effective aperture [correct]; effective f-number
DEF: ... the light beam reaching the lens from a distant object point along its axis, which passes through the edge of the limiting aperture.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
ouverture effective [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture photométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre que l'on obtient en multipliant l'ouverture relative f/ par le rapport de l'image : distance/longueur focale; cette ouverture effective s'utilise en photomacrographie, en particulier pour trouver la distance flash-sujet.