English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
photo barrier [correct]
CONT: The measuring point of the light or photo barrier must be at the same height as the barrier of the starting gate.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
barrière optique [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de photo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le point de mesure des barrières optiques ou des cellules photo doit se trouver à une hauteur de 25 cm au-dessus de la surface de la neige.