English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
temporal resolution [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Temporal resolution refers to how often the same geographic area is revisited by a sensor. Temporal resolution is governed by the orbital characteristics of the satellite vehicle. A sun-synchronous orbit means that the satellite travels on multiple pole to pole orbits coordinated with the circle of illumination(hemisphere of the Sun's incident light), such that the satellite collects at approximately the same time of day at every point on the Earth for every orbit.
OBS: temporal resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
résolution temporelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps qui sépare des observations successives de la même surface ou des mêmes objets.
OBS: L'intervalle entre les prises de vue d'un même lieu [dépend] de l'orbite du satellite.
OBS: résolution temporelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).