English (Radio Waves)
direction of polarization [correct]
CONT: One way to polarize light is by reflection. Light reflecting off a surface will tend to be polarized, with the direction of polarization(the way the electric field vectors point) being parallel to the plane of the interface.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
direction de polarisation [correct, feminine noun]