English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice skylight [correct]
DEF: From the point of view of the submariner, thin places of the ice canopy usually less than one meter thick and appearing from below as relatively light translucent patches in dark surroundings.
OBS: The undersurface of an ice skylight is normally flat.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glace de lumière [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour la glace pure, peu épaisse, transparente qu'un sous-marin pouvait sans danger percer afin de faire surface, ce mot de ice skylight a été rendu suivant une définition descriptive par glace de lumière.