English (Photography)
effective exposure time [correct]
DEF: The time duration between the half-open position and the half-closed position of the leaf-type shutter.
CONT: The effective exposure time is the period in which a given point on the film is exposed to the light during this passage.
French (Photographie)
vitesse d'obturation effective [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps enregistrée entre les positions semi-ouverte et semi-fermée d'un obturateur central.