English (Immunology)
platelet aggregation test
DEF: Any of several procedures in which a standardized concentration of platelets is exposed to substances such as ADP, collagen, or epinephrine that cause normally reactive platelets to aggregate. The end point is increased light transmission through the previously turbid suspension of platelets.
French (Immunologie)
test d'agrégation plaquettaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le test d'agrégation plaquettaire est fondé sur la fixation des complexes immuns sur les récepteurs Fc des plaquettes.