English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
full disclosure [correct]; complete disclosure [correct]
CONT: Members agreed that health care workers should inform patients about the possibility and likelihood of blood transfusion, and solicit and answer any questions the patient might have. Beyond that point, members had difficulty providing guidelines for informed consent that reconcile requirements for full disclosure irrespective of the clinical scenario with a more pragmatic approach that considers disclosing transfusion-related information in light of the patient's clinical situation.
CONT: Studies of practice habits suggest less than complete disclosure about risks of [tardive dyskenesia] ...
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
divulgation complète [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation entière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le consentement doit reposer sur une divulgation complète, accessible et compréhensible par chacun permettant ainsi de donner un consentement libre et éclairé.
CONT: Le sujet d'une expérience médicale a droit à une divulgation entière et honnête de tous les faits, de toutes les probabilités et opinions dont un homme raisonnable pourrait normalement tenir compte avant de donner son consentement.