English (Analytical Functions (Math.); Mathematical Geography; Transportation; Military Transportation)
route factor [correct]; detour index [correct]
DEF: The ratio between a straight line and a given route from point A to point B.
CONT: A direct route from origin to destination has a route factor of 1.
French (Fonctions mathématiques analytiques; Géographie mathématique; Transports; Transport militaire)
indice de détour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre une ligne droite et une route donnée du point A au point B.