English (Law of the Sea; Physical Geography (General); River and Sea Navigation)
coastal waters [correct, plural]
DEF: A surface water on the landward side on a line, every point of which is at a distance of one nautical mile on the seaward side from the nearest point of the baseline from which the breadth of territorial waters is measured, extending where appropriate up to the outer limit of transitional waters.
OBS: coastal waters: designation rarely used in the singular.
French (Droit de la mer; Géographie physique (Généralités); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
eaux côtières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eaux de surface situées en-deçà d'une ligne dont tout point est situé à une distance d'un mille marin au-delà du point le plus proche de la ligne de base servant pour la mesure de la largeur des eaux territoriales et qui s'étendent, le cas échéant, jusqu'à la limite extérieure d'une eau de transition.
OBS: eaux côtières : désignation rarement utilisée au singulier.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Geografía física (Generalidades); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
aguas costeras [correct, feminine noun]