English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
local pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pitch of the tangent of a curved line, e. g. pressure side of a cylindrical section, at a certain point.
OBS: local pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pas local [masculine noun]