English (The Heart)
apex or heart [correct]; apex cordis [Latin]
DEF: The blunt rounded extremity of the hear formed by the left ventricle; it is directed ventrally, inferiorly, and to the left.
CONT: The apex of the heart is first determined, either by its pulsation or as a point in the fifth interspace, 9 cm. to the left of the midsternal line.
French (Cœur)
pointe du cœur [correct, feminine noun]; apex cordis [Latin]
CONT: Pointe du cœur. Le sommet proprement dit est uniquement constitué de la pointe du ventricule gauche, l'union entre sillon interventriculaire antérieur et postérieur se faisant à droite de la pointe. La pointe du cœur se situe au niveau du 5eme espace intercostal (mamelon).