English (The Skin)
hyponychium [correct]
CONT: The hyponychium is that part of the epidermis from the point at which the nail body separates from the sterile matrix to the point at which the tissue beneath the nail body becomes normal epidermis at the yellow line.
French (Appareil cutané)
hyponychium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension sous-unguéale de l'épiderme distal de l'extrémité du doigt, située en avant du lit de l'ongle et en arrière du sillon distal.