English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Cartography)
bearing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; BRG [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal direction of an object or point usually measured clockwise from a reference line or direction through 360°.
OBS: Magnetic North is the reference line generally used.
OBS: bearing; BRG: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: bearing; bg: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Cartographie)
relèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BRG [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Azimut d'un objet ou d'un point, habituellement mesuré dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre à partir d'une droite ou d'une direction de référence, de 0 à 360°.
OBS: Le nord magnétique sert généralement de direction de référence.
OBS: relèvement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: relèvement; BRG : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: relèvement; rel : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Cartografía)
marcación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BRG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dirección horizontal de un objeto o punto medida, usualmente, en sentido de las agujas del reloj con respecto a una línea de referencia o dirección, a través de 360°.
OBS: La línea de referencia que se usa normalmente es el norte magnético.
OBS: marcación; BRG: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).