English (Mathematics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
rectangular coordinates [correct, plural]; rectangular Cartesian coordinates [correct, plural]; Cartesian coordinates [correct, plural]
CONT: Cartesian coordinates. In the plane, a point can be located by its distances from two intersecting straight lines, the distance from one line being measured along a parallel to the other line. The two intersecting lines are called axes [, ] oblique axes when they are not perpendicular, and rectangular axes when they are perpendicular. The coordinates are then called oblique coordinates and rectangular coordinates respectively.
CONT: The French observation below also applies in English.
French (Mathématiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
coordonnées cartésiennes orthogonales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; coordonnées cartésiennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; coordonnées cartésiennes rectangulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; coordonnées rectangulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les coordonnées cartésiennes orthogonales sont très utilisées. En prenant dans un plan [...] deux droites perpendiculaires Ox, Oy (axes de coordonnées) issues de l'origine 0, on associe à tout point P [...] ses projections orthogonales [P un] et [P deux] sur les axes [...]
OBS: Le terme coordonnées cartésiennes (et ses synonymes) a un sens strict qui désigne les coordonnées rectilignes, c'est-à-dire, les coordonnées orthogonales et non orthogonales. Cependant, l'usage a fait subir à ce terme une extension de sens; puisque les coordonnées non orthogonales sont rarement utilisées, le terme coordonnées cartésiennes indique souvent uniquement les coordonnées orthogonales.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
coordenadas cartesianas [feminine noun, plural]; coordenadas rectangulares [feminine noun, plural]