English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight configuration [correct]
CONT: From a maintenance point of view there are two types of configurations : ground configurations and flight configuration. The flight configuration simulates aircraft flight conditions by using either the ground circuit breakers on the nose gear oleo.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
configuration de vol [correct, feminine noun]; configuration vol [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une configuration de vol dissymétrique (glissade, dérapage, roulis hollandais, etc.).
OBS: configuration vol : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.