English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
source [correct]
DEF: A point, line or area at which mass or energy is added to a system, either instantaneously or continuously.
CONT: An incompressible fluid will possess sources or sinks of mass only at points where the divergence of its velocity vector is nonzero; a source is associated with positive divergence and a sink with negative divergence (convergence). The fluid is usually assumed to pass outward from a source or inward to a sink equally in all directions along radial lines.
OBS: Conversely, a sink is a point where mass or energy is removed from the system.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point, ligne ou région où un système reçoit une augmentation de masse ou d'énergie, d'une façon instantanée ou continue.