English (Mechanics; Gravity (Physics))
mass concentrated at a single point
OBS: ... the mass of the body is concentrated at a single point which is suspended from a fixed horizontal axis by a weightless cord.
French (Mécanique; Pesanteur (Physique))
point pesant [masculine noun]
CONT: Point pesant situé à une distance d'un axe horizontal autour duquel il peut osciller.