English (Translation (General))
identifiable [correct, see observation, adjective]; recognizable [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Subject to identification: capable of being identified.
CONT: In an electrical wire, the sectioning point is identifiable by a mass of molten copper on the wire.
OBS: To "identify" is to recognize or establish as being a particular person or thing from what is known, while to "recognize" is to identify someone or something as previously seen or known. The adjectives "identifiable" and "recognizable" are thus closely related.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
identifiable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Que l'on peut identifier; dont on peut déterminer l'identité ou la nature.
CONT: Un signe identifiable; un signe repérable.
CONT: Le point de sectionnement d'un fil électrique est identifiable à la boule de cuivre qui s'est formée sur le fil sous l'effet de la chaleur.
OBS: «Identifier» signifie «déterminer l'identité à partir de caractéristiques connues» alors que «reconnaître», c'est le faire pour avoir déjà connu la personne ou la chose. Le peu d'écart entre ces deux notions peuvent rendre les adjectifs «identifiable» et «reconnaissable», synonymes.