English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
confusion of goods [correct]
CONT: When goods belonging to two or more owners become intermixed to the point where the property of any of them no longer can be identified except as part of a mass of like goods.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 272)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
confusion d'objets [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: confusion d'objets : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).