English (Mechanics; Gravity (Physics))
weightless cord
CONT: ... the mass of the body is concentrated at a single point which is suspended from a fixed horizontal axis by a weightless cord.
French (Mécanique; Pesanteur (Physique))
fil sans masse; tige sans masse
OBS: Un pendule simple est constitué d'une masse [...] accrochée à l'extrémité d'un fil ou d'une tige sans masse.