English (Acoustics (Physics))
resultant unbalance moment [correct]; resultant moment of unbalance forces [correct]
DEF: The resultant moment of the system of centrifugal forces of all mass elements of the rotor about a certain reference point in the plane containing the centre of gravity of the rotor and the shaft axis.
OBS: The angle and the magnitude of the resultant moment depend in general on the position of the reference point. There exists a certain position of the reference point in which the magnitude of the resultant moment reaches its minimum (centre of unbalance). The resultant moment is independent of the position of the reference point in the case where the resultant unbalance force is zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
résultante des balourds-moments [correct, feminine noun]; résultante des moments des balourds-forces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moment résultant du système des forces centrifuges de toutes les masses élémentaires d'un rotor par rapport à un certain point de référence situé dans le plan contenant le centre de gravité et l'axe de l'arbre.
OBS: L'angle du plan et l'amplitude de la résultante des moments dépendent en général de la position du point de référence. Il existe une certaine position du point de référence pour laquelle l'amplitude de la résultante des moments est minimale (axe central de balourd). La résultante des moments est indépendante de la position du point de référence lorsque la résultante des balourds-forces est nulle.