English (Emergency Management; Radiation Protection)
barrier shielding [correct]
DEF: The attenuating effect that a physical barrier provides when interposed between a given point and a radiation source. For construction materials with low atomic weights, the shielding factor depends essentially upon mass.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences; Radioprotection)
protection massique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protection offerte par un obstacle physique interposé entre un point donné et une source de radiation. Pour les matériaux de construction dont les poids atomiques sont relativement peu élevés, le facteur écran dépend essentiellement de la masse.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.