English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
station-keeping satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite, the position of the centre of mass of which is controlled to follow a specified law, either in relation to the positions of other satellites belonging to the same space system or in relation to a point on Earth which is fixed or moves in a specified way.
OBS: The satellite in geostationary orbit (GEO) is, however, a special case, since it is allocated an orbital position measured in degrees of longitude, which must be maintained to limit the possibility of interference with other services using GEO, to allow the use of fixed ground antennas and to avoid collisions. This is referred to as “station keeping”: the two main components of orbital control are east-west station keeping and north-south station keeping.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
satellite maintenu en position [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite dont la position du centre de masse est astreinte à suivre une loi spécifiée, soit par rapport aux positions d’autres satellites appartenant au même système spatial, soit par rapport à un point de la Terre qui est fixe ou se déplace selon une loi connue.