English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
dirt capacity [correct]; retention capacity [correct]
DEF: The particle mass which can be retained by the equipment up to the point at which one of the specified operational limits is reached.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
capacité de colmatage [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de particules pouvant être retenue par un appareil jusqu'à ce qu'une des limites de fonctionnement prescrites soit atteinte.