English (Mechanics; Gravity (Physics))
simple pendulum; mathematical pendulum
CONT: the simple pendulum is similar to the compound pendulum except that the mass of the body is concentrated at a single point which is suspended from a fixed horizontal axis by a weightless cord.
French (Mécanique; Pesanteur (Physique))
pendule simple [masculine noun]
DEF: point pesant situé à une distance [...] d'un axe horizontal autour duquel il peut osciller.