English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
legal metrology
DEF: That part of metrology which treats of units of measurement, methods of measurement and of measuring instruments, in relation to the mandatory technical and legal requirements which have the object of ensuring a public guarantee from the point of view of the security and of the appropriate accuracy of measurements.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrologie légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la métrologie se rapportant aux unités de mesure, aux méthodes de mesurage et aux instruments de mesurage en ce qui concerne les exigences techniques et juridiques réglementées qui ont pour but d'assurer la garantie publique du point de vue de la sécurité et de la précision convenable des mesurages.
OBS: métrologie légale: recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.