English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
storm runoff [correct]; stormflow [correct]
DEF: That portion of the total runoff from storm rainfall which reaches the point of measurement within a relatively short period of time subsequent to the occurrence of rain.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
écoulement d'averse [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'écoulement global d'une averse, qui atteint la section de mesure dans un intervalle de temps relativement court après la chute de cette pluie.