English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
air-to-ground ranging mode
OBS: ... a real time measurement to a designated point on the ground and can operate even at shallow dive angles.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode télémétrie air-sol [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] fournit la distance instantanée d'un point désigné au sol, même lorsque l'avion est en piqué léger. (F-16).