English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments)
recording pen [correct]
CONT: index : A fixed or movable part of the indicating device(pointer, luminous spot, liquid surface, recording pen, point, etc.) whose position with reference to the scale marks enables the result of the measurement to be defined.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure)
plume d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: index : Partie fixe ou mobile du dispositif indicateur (aiguille, spot lumineux, surface d'un liquide, plume d'enregistrement, pointe, etc...) dont la position par rapport aux repères permet de déterminer le résultat du mesurage.