English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Inventory and Material Management)
key measurement point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point at which the nuclear material exists in a form that allows it to be measured for assessment of the material flow or the inventory.
OBS: At the key measurement points, the inputs and outputs (including measured waste) or the amounts stored are determined.
OBS: key measurement point : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
point de mesure principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit où la matière nucléaire se présente sous une forme telle qu'il est possible de la mesurer pour en déterminer le flux ou le stock.
OBS: Aux points de mesure principaux sont déterminés les entrées, les sorties (y compris les déchets mesurés) et les magasins des zones de bilan matières.
OBS: point de mesure principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.