English (Plastic Materials)
Vicat softening temperature [correct]; heat deformation point
DEF: Measurement of the heat distortion temperature of a plastic material. Also called the heat deformation point.
DEF: A temperature at which a specified needle point will penetrate a material under specified test conditions.
French (Matières plastiques)
point Vicat [masculine noun]
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
temperatura de reblandecimiento Vicat [feminine noun]