English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Commercial Fishing)
notch width [correct]
DEF: The measurement of the space between the notches across the narrowest point of the stem or base.
OBS: Notch width is not the same as carapace width. Notch width is the distance across the carapace as measured from the notch just anterior to the 10th antero-lateral spine to the same notch on the other side. Carapace width includes the length of the spines and is measured from spine tip to spine tip across the widest portion of the shell. Notch width is the preferred measurement for scientific work because the spines tend to wear off as the shell ages. The same wear does not occur to the notch so notch width remains constant until the crab moults again. -- Ivan Winther, DFO Science - Pacific Region.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pêche commerciale)
largeur de céphalothorax à l'encoche [feminine noun]; largeur de carapace à l'encoche [feminine noun]
OBS: Mesure entre les encoches de la carapace à l'exclusion des épines.
OBS: «Carapace width» and «Notch width» sont tous les deux une mesure de la largeur du crabe, mais normalement «Carapace width» inclus les épines dans la mesure comme chez le crabe des neiges, alors que «Notch width» ne les inclus pas comme dans le cas du crabe dormeur (Cancer magister).