English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
remote transmission and telemetering system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Separate or integral systems used in conjunction with level-or temperature-measuring devices to transmit the local readings to some point other than the point of measurement. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: remote transmission and telemetering system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
système de télémesure et de transmission à distance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Systèmes séparés ou intégrés utilisés conjointement avec les dispositifs de mesurage du niveau ou de la température afin de transmettre les relevés locaux à un point différent du point de mesurage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: système de télémesure et de transmission à distance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.