English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
integrating sphere [correct]; Ulbricht sphere [correct]; light-integrating sphere [correct]
DEF: A sphere which is coated internally with a diffusing paint as non-selective as possible and which is provided with an opening through which a measurement is made on a small region of the inner surface of the sphere with a visual or physical photometer. A screen placed inside the sphere prevents the point under observation from receiving any radiation directly from the source.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
sphère intégrante [correct, feminine noun]; sphère d'Ulbricht [correct, feminine noun]; sphère d'intégration [correct, feminine noun]; sphère photométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sphère recouverte intérieurement d'une peinture diffusante aussi peu sélective que possible par laquelle on effectue avec un photomètre visuel ou physique une mesure portant sur une petite région de la surface interne de la sphère.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.