English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Measuring Instruments; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
transfer station [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system of pipelines, measurement and regulation(pressure control), and ancillary devices at a custody transfer point necessary to account for the quantity of gases transferred and the adaptation to the possible different pressure regimes of the networks.
OBS: transfer station: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Appareils de mesure; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
poste de livraison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de canalisations, d'instruments de mesure et de régulation (de la pression) et de dispositifs auxiliaires à un point de transfert d'allocation, qui sert à compter la quantité de gaz transférée et, s'il y a lieu, à adapter la pression entre les réseaux dont les régimes peuvent être différents.
OBS: poste de livraison : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.