English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
fixed part
CONT: index : A fixed or movable part of the indicating device(pointer, luminous spot, liquid surface, recording pen, point etc.) whose position with reference to scale marks enables the result of the measurement to be defined.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
partie fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: index : Partie fixe ou mobile du dispositif indicateur (aiguille, spot lumineux, surface d'un liquide, plume d'enregistrement, pointe etc...) dont la position par rapport aux repères permet de déterminer le résultat du mesurage.