English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lower wishbone [correct]
CONT: The wishbones support the steering swivel member at their outer ends, and the lower wishbone provides a mounting point for the coil spring and damper.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
triangle inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La suspension à bras triangulés doubles : ce type de suspension possède 2 triangles de suspension : un triangle supérieur et un triangle inférieur (optimisation des angles de géométrie du train, pour une meilleure tenue de route).