English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
strut mount [correct]; tension strut mount [correct]
CONT: Inverted cup-shaped upper strut mounts permit strut travel above the body mounting point without resorting to undesirable hood bumps.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
support de jambe de force [correct, masculine noun]