English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxyacetic acid [correct]; glycolic acid [correct]; hydroxyethanoic acid [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless, deliquescent crystals, is soluble in water, alcohol and ether, is available commercially as a 70% solution in the form of a light straw-colored liquid whith an odour like burnt sugar, and is used for dyeing and tanning leather, in textile dyeing, in cleaning, polishing, and soldering compounds, in copper pickling, in adhesives, electroplating, breaking of petroleum emulsions, as a chelating agent for iron, in chemical milling and for pH control.
OBS: hydroxyacetic acid: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2OHCOOH or C2H4O3 or HO-CH2-CO2-H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide hydroxyacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide glycolique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxyéthanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide éthanoloïque [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: acide hydroxyacétique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2OHCOOH ou C2H4O3 ou HO-CH2-CO2-H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido glicólico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido hidroxiacético [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales incoloros, delicuescentes. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Combustible. Moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2OHCOOH o C2H4O3 o HO-CH2-CO2-H