English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial Accounting)
lead time stock [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of an item in inventory to satisfy demands during procurement lead time.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité générale)
stock de délai d'approvisionnement [masculine noun, standardized]; stock de délai de réapprovisionnement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'un article en stock pour satisfaire à la demande pendant le délai de suite d'approvisionnement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.