English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law))
bidding process [correct]; tendering process [correct]
CONT: [Public contracts] would therefore not enable more cross-border procurement to be carried out in the area of public contracts. At the same time, however, the local authorities must bear the extremely high costs of the tendering process.
OBS: bidding process: extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law))
mise en adjudication [correct, feminine noun]; processus d'attribution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les marchés] ne permettraient donc pas d'intensifier les opérations transfrontalières dans le domaine des marchés publics. Or, dans le même temps, les autorités locales doivent supporter des coûts de mise en adjudication extrêmement élevés.
OBS: processus d'attribution : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.