English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
electronic bidding [correct]
DEF: A method of procurement that promotes suppliers’ access to, and transparency in, the procurement process and facilitates the Crown's receipt of best value, by using :(a) public notice by means of an approved electronic information service of procurement opportunities(e. g., MRX).
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
soumission par voie électronique [correct, feminine noun]; soumission électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une méthode de passation de marchés qui favorise la transparence au processus de passation de marchés et l'accès des fournisseurs à ce processus et permet à l'État d'obtenir le meilleur rapport qualité-prix, en utilisant : (a) un avis public émis selon un service d'information électronique approuvé des possibilités d'acquisitions (p. ex., MERX).