English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
portable software [correct]
CONT: It is recommended that these APIs be specified in procurement requests when there is a requirement to develop portable software that interfaces with these applications.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
logiciel portable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé de spécifier ces API dans les appels d'offres lorsqu'il faut développer des logiciels portables pouvant fonctionner en interface avec ces applications.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.