English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting)
prescriptive requirement [correct]
CONT: Agile and open procurement of digital solutions. 1. Scope. This national standard specifies minimum requirements for preparing, developing, and conducting challenge-based, agile and open procurement of digital products and services. This standard defines a framework for organizations evaluating the suitability of digital product and service providers using "challenge-based" criteria. This methodology requires organizations sourcing digital, technological, research-based and defence products and services to illustrate desired outcomes, rather than issuing prescriptive requirements.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques)
exigence normative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Approvisionnement agile et transparent des solutions numériques. 1. Portée. La présente norme nationale établit les exigences minimales pour la préparation, l'élaboration et l'exécution de l'approvisionnement agile et transparent des produits et services numériques axé sur les défis. Cette norme sert de cadre aux organisations responsables d'évaluer la pertinence des produits et des fournisseurs de services numériques en fonction du critère des «défis». Selon cette méthodologie, les organisations qui s'approvisionnent en produits et services numériques, technologiques, de recherche et de défense doivent communiquer les résultats souhaités, au lieu de lister des exigences normatives.