English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
tasking authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; TA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO standardization, a senior committee that has the remit to validate standardization objectives or standardization proposals, to establish the related standardization tasks and to produce, endorse and maintain the resulting NATO standardization documents.
OBS: A tasking authority may delegate its remit to a subordinate body, which then becomes a delegated tasking authority.
OBS: tasking authority; TA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
autorité responsable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En normalisation OTAN, haut comité qui a la prérogative de valider des objectifs de normalisation ou des propositions de normalisation, de fixer les tâches de normalisation associées, de produire, d'avaliser et de maintenir les documents de normalisation OTAN qui en résultent.
OBS: Une autorité de tutelle peut déléguer sa prérogative à un organisme subordonné qui devient alors une autorité de tutelle déléguée.
OBS: autorité responsable : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.