English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
matter relevant to the investigation [correct]
CONT: 43.(2. 4) An investigator may require any individual found in any premises entered pursuant to this section to produce for inspection or for the purpose of obtaining copies thereof or extracts therefrom any books or other documents containing any matter relevant to the investigation being conducted by the investigator.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renseignement utile à l'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 43. (2.4) L'enquêteur peut obliger toute personne se trouvant sur les lieux visés au présent article à communiquer, pour examen, ou reproduction totale ou partielle, les livres et documents qui contiennent des renseignements utiles à l'enquête.