English (Food Industries; Packaging in Plastic)
form-fill-seal packaging [correct]; F/F/S packaging
CONT: Innovative developments in pouch form-fill-seal packaging machinery from 22 manufacturers are described, and 69 companies are alphabetically tabulated with the types of machine they produce, indicating products handled, types of package made and special features. Items individually described include a settling system to cope with changes of product density or flow characteristics from Pneumatic Scale Corp.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Emballages en matières plastiques)
conditionnement par formage-remplissage-scellage [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; conditionnement F/R/S [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de conditionnement qui se fait en plusieurs séquences et non en une seule opération.