English (Trade; Food Industries)
broadline distributor [correct]; full-line distributor [correct]; general-line distributor [correct]; broadliner [correct]
DEF: Foodservice distributor that supplies restaurants and other operators with a full line of goods, including produce, meat, other perishables, frozen foods, dry grocery items and paper goods.
CONT: The Census of Wholesale Trade also broadly classifies grocery wholesalers as general line, specialty, or miscellaneous. General line distributors (also referred to as broadline or full-line distributors) handle a broad line of groceries, health and beauty aids, and household products. Major broadline distributors include Supervalu, Sysco, Fleming, C&S Grocers, and Nash Finch.
French (Commerce; Industrie de l'alimentation)
distributeur de gamme complète de produits [masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur de produits et de services alimentaires approvisionnant entre autres les restaurants par la vente d'aliments de toute sorte (viandes, fruits, légumes et autres produits périssables) de produits congelés et de papiers (serviettes, napperons, etc.).