English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
spintermeter [correct]; spintherometer [correct]
CONT: spinthermeter[ Antoine] Béclère produced in 1900 a spintermeter which allowed the average penetration of X-rays to be measured.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications)
spintermètre [correct, masculine noun]; spinthermètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à partir de 1900, il est possible de contrôler la tension de sortie des transformateurs avec le spintermètre d'Antoine Béclère.