English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
negative reactivity [correct, noun, standardized]; deficit reactivity [correct, noun]
DEF: The decrement in reactivity produced by a specified change in the condition of a reactor.
OBS: negative reactivity: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
antiréactivité [correct, feminine noun]; réactivité négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Baisse de réactivité produite par une variation déterminée dans les conditions de fonctionnement d'un réacteur.
OBS: réactivité négative : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: antiréactivité : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juin 2004.