English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
ciphertext [correct, standardized]; encrypted text [correct]; cryptogram [correct]; enciphered text [correct]
DEF: [A set of] data produced through the use of encryption, the semantic content of which is not available without the use of cryptographic techniques.
OBS: ciphertext: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
texte chiffré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cryptogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; texte crypté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de] données résultant d'un chiffrement et dont le contenu sémantique n'est pas disponible sans recours à des techniques cryptographiques.
OBS: texte chiffré; cryptogramme : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
texto codificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texto aparentemente al azar que resulta al codificar o cifrar un mensaje.