English (Waste Management)
scrubber sludge [correct, noun]; scrubbing sludge [correct, noun]
CONT: Solid waste management coal ash and scrubber sludge are the two main types of solid wastes produced as coal combustion byproducts.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets)
boue de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Installation de traitement pour cendres sèches, boues de lavage, boues d'hydroxyde de métal, déchets de sablage et d'autres produits.
OBS: boue de lavage : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
lodo de lavado [correct, masculine noun]; lodo de depuración [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lodo de lavado; lodo de depuración: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.