English (Morphology and General Physiology; Hormones; Dietetics)
hunger signal [correct]
CONT: Ghrelin is a peptide hormone produced by the stomach when it is empty of food; it acts as a hunger signal and stimulates eating. Its concentration in the blood increases rapidly in fasting and falls just as quickly after a meal.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Hormones; Diététique)
signal de faim [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant la prise de nourriture, l'estomac sécrète un peptide, la ghréline, qui est vraisemblablement un signal de faim; après l'ingestion d'aliments, les adipocytes, cellules qui stockent les lipides, sécrètent et déversent dans la circulation la leptine, qui constitue sans doute un signal de satiété.