English (String Instruments)
musical bow [correct]
DEF: Any of various simple musical instruments made from a string or strings stretched from end to end of a curved stick, and usually employing a gourd or the player's mouth as a resonator, sound being produced by striking or plucking the strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
arc musical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique [...] composé d'un arc tendu d'une corde généralement en liane que l'on pince avec le doigt ou frappe avec une baguette, le son étant amplifié par la bouche qui sert de résonateur (ou par une demi-calebasse fixée à la corde ou à l'arc).