English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn intermediate [correct]
DEF: [A fibre assembly], such as [a] card web, sliver, roving, or top, produced in the course of making yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
produit intermédiaire de la filature [correct, masculine noun]