English (Types of Paper; Anti-pollution Measures)
environmental paper [correct, noun]; eco-friendly paper [correct, noun]; ecological paper [correct, noun]; sustainable paper [correct, noun]; earth-friendly paper [correct, noun]; ecopaper [correct, noun]
DEF: Paper produced from renewable and sustainable resources, including Forest Stewardship Council certified fibers, designed to minimize environmental impact by reducing pollution and promoting eco-friendly practices throughout its entire lifecycle, from production to disposal.
OBS: [Not to be confused with] "recycled paper," [which] is made from paper that has been processed from pre-used waste, reducing the need for virgin trees to be harvested for paper production.
French (Sortes de papier; Mesures antipollution)
papier écologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Papier qui présente des avantages environnementaux par rapport au papier traditionnel. Nom générique qui réunit des papiers certifiés par des organismes environnementaux, des papiers recyclés ou à teneur en fibres postconsommation.
Spanish (Tipos de papel; Medidas contra la contaminación)
papel ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Papel] que se fabrica con materia prima procedente de bosques certificados a través de procesos que respetan el medio ambiente.
OBS: El papel ecológico [...] habitualmente cuenta con sellos o distintivos que nos informan sobre su origen y proceso de fabricación.
OBS: [No confundir] con "papel reciclado", que es aquel que se obtiene a partir de fibras ya utilizadas con anterioridad. Es decir, se sirve de otros productos de papel ya empleados previamente.