English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
thermal efficiency [correct]; heat efficiency
DEF: The ratio of the electric power produced by a power plant to the amount of heat produced by the fuel.
OBS: A measure of the efficiency with which the plant converts thermal to electric energy.
DEF: The calorific content of the total useful heat or energy produced by a plant, expressed as a percentage of the calorific content of the total fuel consumed, or simply : heat output [divided by] heat input [multiplied by] 100.
OBS: In respect of a boiler, "heat output" relates to the energy value of the useful hot water or steam produced. In considering electricity generation, however, the overall thermal efficiency is the total energy value of the electricity "sent out", expressed as a percentage of the energy value (gross as fired) of the fuel used. This overall concept takes account of both boiler and steam turbine losses. A modern power station achieves about 35 per cent thermal efficiency.
OBS: Compare with "heat rate", a related concept which some authors consider as a synonym of "thermal efficiency".
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
rendement thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le perfectionnement des RHTRG [réacteurs à haute température refroidis par gaz] aura pour but d'améliorer la performance et de prolonger la durée de vie des centrales. Pour le premier point, de nombreuses recherches sont actuellement consacrées à ce que l'on appelle le cycle à turbine à gaz, où un gaz à haute température alimente directement une turbine à gaz ce qui permet d'obtenir un rendement thermique très élevé et un coût de l'énergie très intéressant ainsi qu'à la production de chaleur industrielle à très haute température.
CONT: Comparaison du rendement thermique des chaudières. Chaudière de 1970 : Rendement utile de la chaudière : 55 à 70 %. Pertes à l'arrêt de la chaudière : 10 à 15 %. Pertes par les gaz de combustion : 20 à 30 %. Rendement de la combustion : 70 à 80 %. Chaudière OPTIMAZ : Rendement utile de la chaudière : plus de 90 %. Pertes à l'arrêt de la chaudière : 1 %. Pertes par les gaz de combustion : 5 à 9 %. Rendement de la combustion : 91 à 94 %.