English (Applications of Automation; Electric Motors)
torque control [correct]
DEF: A method of control of the motions of a robot driven by electric motors. The torque produced by the motor is treated as an input to the robot joint. The torque value is controlled by the motor current.
French (Automatisation et applications; Moteurs électriques)
asservissement de couple [masculine noun]