English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pneumatic programmer [correct]
DEF: Calibrated device so arranged that, if a continuous pneumatic signal is applied to the input port, one or more output signals will be produced. The duration of and interval between the outputs can be predetermined.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
programmateur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif préréglable, combiné de telle manière que, si un signal pneumatique continu est appliqué à l'orifice d'entrée, un ou plusieurs signaux seront produits à l'orifice de sortie. Le préréglage permet de fixer la durée des signaux et leur intervalle.