English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pulse generator [correct]
DEF: Device so arranged that, if a continuous pneumatic signal is applied to the input port, repetitive pulses are produced at the output port.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
générateur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif combiné de telle manière que, si un signal pneumatique continu est appliqué à l'orifice d'entrée, un train d'impulsions est produit à l'orifice de sortie.