English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
impulse generator [correct]
DEF: Device so arranged that, if a continuous pneumatic signal is applied to the input port, a single pulse is produced at the output port.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
convertisseur d'échelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif combiné de telle manière que, si un signal pneumatique continu est appliqué à l'orifice d'entrée, il n'est produit qu'une impulsion unique à l'orifice de sortie.