English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Physics of Solids)
ballistic deficit [correct]
CONT: Work on rate dependent image distortions is an example of a need for the absolute value of detector gain(i. e. the charge produced by a known input). However, in most charge measurement systems, some charge is lost due to the properties(ballistic deficit) of charge integrators.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique des solides)
déficit balistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour une mesure spectrométrique, on doit attendre la collection complète des charges et ainsi choisir une constante RC relativement longue pour éviter toute perte de charges (déficit balistique) [...]