English (Installation and Maintenance (Electrical); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pneumatic time delay unit [correct]; pneumatic timing unit [correct, see observation]; pneumatic timer [correct]
DEF: A device so arranged that, if a continuous pneumatic signal is applied to or removed from the input port, a signal will be produced at the output port after a predetermined time has elapsed.
OBS: The time delay may be fixed or variable.
OBS: pneumatic timing unit: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Installation et maintenance (Électricité); Transmissions mécaniques)
temporisateur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif combiné de telle manière que, si un signal pneumatique continu est appliqué ou supprimé à l'orifice d'entrée, un signal sera produit à l'orifice de sortie après qu'un intervalle de temps prédéterminé se sera écoulé.
OBS: Le temps de retard peut être fixe ou réglable.