English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Heart; Heart Surgery)
circulatory support system [correct]
CONT: ... the AB5000 Circulatory Support System [produced by ABIOMED, Inc. ] provides temporary support for one or both sides of the native heart in circumstances where the heart has failed, giving the patient's heart the opportunity to rest and potentially recover, and giving surgeons the therapeutic flexibility necessary to determine the best endpoint for treatment.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Cœur; Chirurgie cardiaque)
système d'assistance circulatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] système d'assistance circulatoire AB5000 [produit par la compagnie ABIOMED, Inc.] apporte un soutien temporaire à un ou aux deux côtés du cœur naturel lorsque celui-ci ne suffit plus. Ainsi, le cœur du patient a la possibilité de se reposer et, éventuellement, de récupérer. Les chirurgiens ont aussi la souplesse thérapeutique nécessaire pour déterminer le meilleur critère d'évaluation du traitement.