English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
cognitive orientation [correct]; cognitive guidance
DEF: One of the three major theoretical perspectives in social psychology. Cognitive orientation emphasizes those thought processes that organize and interpret the properties of the environment.
OBS: Related terms: behaviorist orientation, rule-role orientation.
CONT: Psychological stress may increase an individual' s vulnerability to mental and physical illness. This may be prevented if the individual receives social support in mastering the stressful situation in the form of cognitive guidance that compensates for the inevitable reduction in his problem-solving capacity caused by stress-induced emotional arousal. This guidance should also help the individual or compensate for this arousal and enable him to come to terms with inescapable changes in his life produced by the experience... [Source : MEDLINE database].
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique)
orientation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des trois principaux courants théoriques en psychologie sociale. L'orientation cognitive met l'accent sur les processus de pensée qui organisent et interprètent les propriétés du milieu.
OBS: Termes connexes : orientation behavioriste, orientation des règles et des rôles.