English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
white cardboard [correct]; white card [correct]
DEF: A paper-based board produced in various thicknesses, usually from multiple layers of paper fibres, which is normally used as a support for smaller paintings.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
carton blanchi [correct, masculine noun]; carton blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton à base de papier, généralement composé de nombreuses couches de fibres de papier, qui est offert en diverses épaisseurs et qui est habituellement utilisé comme support pour les peintures de plus petite taille.