English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Logistics)
mass casualties [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MASCAL [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any number of casualties produced in a relatively short period of time that overwhelms the available medical and logistical support capabilities.
OBS: mass casualties; MASCAL: designations standardized by NATO; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Logistique militaire)
pertes massives [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MASCAL [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout nombre de pertes subies dans un temps relativement court qui dépasse les capacités des ressources médicales et du soutien logistique.
OBS: pertes massives; MASCAL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: pertes massives : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Servicios médico y dental (Militar); Logística militar)
bajas masivas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Número de bajas, producido en un tiempo relativamente corto, que soprepasa la capacidad disponible de apoyo sanitario y logístico.