English (Textile Industries)
umbrella silk [correct]
DEF: A delicate, densely woven, lightweight taffeta fabric from nylon, rarely made from silk or cotton [and] used for [the] manufacture of umbrella coating.
CONT: Umbrella silk is produced in England. It consists of very closely woven nylon yarn which is especially water resistant and durable. The quality of noble natural silk is even more dense as one can see by holding the fabric against the light.
French (Industries du textile)
soie à parapluie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu fin, tissé de la façon serrée, léger en armure drap en polyamide, rarement en soie ou en coton, utilisé pour la fabrication de la couverture des parapluies.