English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
snowmelt runoff [correct]; snow melt runoff [correct]; snow-melt runoff [correct]
DEF: ... the water produced by the melting snow that cannot be absorbed into the ground.
CONT: Rapid snowmelt is the chief cause of flooding, but rainfall can often increase the effects of snowmelt runoff.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écoulement nival [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement nival [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fonte rapide des neiges est la cause principale des inondations, mais les chutes de pluie peuvent souvent accroître les effets de l'écoulement nival.