English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
countercurrent decantation [correct]
DEF: Separation produced by the clarification of washing water and the concentration of tailings, the water flowing in the opposite direction from the solids.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
décantation à contre-courant [feminine noun]