English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
pumped storage hydroelectric plant [correct]; pumped storage power station [correct]; pumped hydro plant [correct]; pumped storage plant [correct]; pumped-storage plant [correct]
DEF: A hydroelectric power plant in which peak-load power capacity is produced by water pumped into storage reservoirs during off-peak periods by using the plant's turbine-driven generators as motor-driven pumps.
CONT: Pumped storage hydroelectric plants are being used increasingly. Under suitable geographical and geological conditions, electric energy can, in effect, be stored by pumping water from a low to a higher elevation and subsequently releasing this water to the lower level through hydraulic turbines. These turbines and their associated generators are reversible. The generators, operating in reverse direction as motors, drive their turbines as pumps to elevate the water.
OBS: The power needed for pumping is obtained from the system when excess power-producing capacity is available and would be wasted were it not used for this purpose.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
centrale à réserve pompée [correct, feminine noun]; centrale hydroélectrique de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale d'accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; installation de transfert d'énergie par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale hydro-électrique à réserve pompée [feminine noun]; usine écluse [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à pompage-turbinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [D]es quantités énormes d'énergie ne peuvent être emmagasinées que par des méthodes mécaniques. C'est ainsi qu'on emploie des centrales à réserve pompée. Pendant les heures de pointe ces centrales fonctionnent comme des centrales hydrauliques classiques, utilisant l'énergie de l'eau qui s'écoule d'un réservoir supérieur dans un réservoir inférieur. Pendant les périodes creuses, le processus est renversé. Les alternateurs fonctionnent comme des moteurs synchrones et entraînent les turbines qui deviennent d'énormes pompes prenant l'eau dans le réservoir inférieur pour le renvoyer dans le réservoir supérieur.
CONT: Centrale d'accumulation par pompage. - Une centrale hydroélectrique de pompage a pour fonction de fournir de l'énergie de pointe au réseau auquel elle est interconnectée. Elle travaille entre deux réservoirs, créés artificiellement à des niveaux différents, selon les modalités suivantes : - en période creuse de consommation d'énergie électrique, la capacité excédentaire du réseau est utilisée pour remplir par pompage le réservoir supérieur; de l'énergie est ainsi mise en réserve par accumulation hydraulique; - en période de pointe, de l'énergie électrique est fournie au réseau par turbinage de l'eau accumulée, qui est restituée au réservoir inférieur.
OBS: hydroélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas)
central de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]; central hidroeléctrica de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]