English (Geology)
scour mark [correct]; scour marking [correct]
DEF: An erosional current mark produced by the scouring action of water over a river bed.
OBS: scour mark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
marque d'affouillement [correct, feminine noun]; figure d'affouillement [correct, feminine noun]; trace d'affouillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empreinte de dépression creusée par un courant.
OBS: Les marques d'affouillement (scour marks/Schewernmarken) adoptent différentes échelles.
OBS: figure d'affouillement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.