English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lake terrace [correct]
DEF: A narrow shelf, partly cut and built, produced along a lake shore in front of a nip or line of low cliffs, and later exposed when the water level falls.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse lacustre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrasse souvent large, située autour d'un lac et occasionnée par l'abaissement saccadé du niveau de l'eau du lac.