English (Geophysics)
confining pressure [correct]
DEF: An application of force exerted equally on all sides, such as hydrostatic pressure produced by the weight of water in the zone of saturation.
CONT: If the confining pressure of the surrounding rocks is low, metal-bearing fluids can escape from the magma, primarily into faults and fractures to form vein deposits ...
French (Géophysique)
pression de confinement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si, sur une roche donnée, on effectue une série d'essais avec des pressions de confinement [...] croissantes, on constate que la déformation plastique avant rupture augmente [...]; les roches deviennent donc d'autant plus ductiles qu'elles se trouvent à plus grande profondeur.
OBS: La pression de confinement peut être hydrostatique ou géostatique.