English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Atmospheric Physics)
approaching velocity profile [correct]
CONT: [The scientists] conducted a water flume investigation of mechanical draft cooling tower plume recirculation in which the approaching velocity profile was uniform across the test section with relatively low background turbulence as it approached the tower. This profile... produced much less turbulent mixing and diffusion of the effluent at lower wind speeds[, ] thus diminishing the dilution of the plume by the cooler ambient.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
profil de vitesse amont [correct, masculine noun]