English (Oil Drilling; Waste Management)
drilling waste [correct, see observation]
CONT: Drilling and operating the production wells would generate various solid and liquid waste products such as produced water, drilling cuttings and other drilling wastes.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Gestion des déchets)
résidus de forage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le forage et l'exploitation des puits de production généreraient divers déchets solides et liquides tels que de l'eau extraite, des déblais de forage et d'autres résidus de forage.