English (Foreign Trade)
consuming nation; consuming country
CONT: Throughout the 1980s an International Coffee Agreement between producer and consuming countries maintained some stability in revenues from coffee exports for African and Latin American producing countries.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays consommateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la décennie 1980, un accord international sur le café entre les pays producteurs et les pays consommateurs a assuré aux pays producteurs d'Afrique et d'Amérique latine des revenus relativement stables.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
país consumidor [masculine noun]; nación consumidora [feminine noun]