English (Pharmacology)
developer [correct]
CONT: The amendment basically guarantees the producer of brand name drugs(the developers of new pharmaceuticals) up to ten years of exclusive rights to then newly patent products.
French (Pharmacologie)
entreprise assurant le développement des médicaments [proposal, feminine noun]