English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
low-density forming [correct]
CONT: One of the most profitable and competitive sectors of the paper industry is the "soft" tissue market. Here, the customer pays for bulk and softness, and the producer finds himself in the happy position of being able to charge a higher price for a product which actually contains a lower weight of fiber. Naturally, there has been considerable incentive to develop proprietary low-density manufacturing techniques which will give a competitive edge; and those companies engaged in soft tissue production are reluctant to divulge their methodology.
French (Fabrication du papier)
formation de papier peu denses [feminine noun]