English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Productivity and Profitability)
decreasing-cost stage [correct]
OBS: He will point out that in a competitive industry each firm would have already expanded its output to where the extra cost of producing a unit of output has begun to turn up. This would be because each competitive producer has no fear of spoiling his own market and has every incentive to expand his production through and beyond the decreasing-cost stage.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Productivité et rentabilité)
stade des coûts décroissants