English (Productivity and Profitability)
direct production [correct]
CONT: Direct production is a term that is used to describe a situation where a company, a group of individuals, or a person produces what he or she needs without having to rely on any other person or organization. The concept of direct production also entails that the item produced in this form must only be due to the talents and efforts of the producer.
French (Productivité et rentabilité)
production directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut obtenir cette utilité, soit par la production directe qui y mène immédiatement soit par la production indirecte dont le résultat est un bien intermédiaire qu'un ou plusieurs actes de production ultérieurs transformeront en utilité consommable […]