English (Agricultural Economics; Food Industries)
on-farm consumption [correct]; on-farm consumption of home products [correct]
CONT: Credit for agricultural producers may in some cases appear to address both types of poverty simultaneously. Credit for poor producers may enable them to produce more, improving their own health and nutrition through on-farm consumption as well as through increased purchasing power.
French (Économie agricole; Industrie de l'alimentation)
autoconsommation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation par les agriculteurs des produits de leur propre exploitation pour leur consommation.
OBS: L'autoconsommation peut comprendre des produits non alimentaires.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre l'autoconsommation avec l'autofourniture et l'intraconsommation.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Industria alimentaria)
consumo en la explotación agrícola [masculine noun]