English (Pricing Theory)
political price
DEF: Price established artificially, normally by the Administration, to favour a particular sector of producers or consumers. It takes political interests into account more than market circumstances. It can be a minimum or guaranteed price to protect the producers, a maximum price to protect the consumers or to reduce inflation or a fixed price. The Administration should be able to buy or sell stocks in order to guarantee market fluidity.
OBS: political price: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Théorie des prix)
prix politique [masculine noun]
DEF: Prix établi de façon artificielle, normalement par l'Administration, pour favoriser un secteur déterminé ou les consommateurs. Il prend plus en compte les intérêts politiques que les circonstances du marché. Il peut être minimum (minimum price) pour protéger les producteurs, maximum (maximum price) pour protéger les consommateurs ou baisser l'inflation, ou fixe (fixed price). L'Administration doit pouvoir acheter ou vendre pour garantir la fluidité du marché.
OBS: prix politique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios)
precio político [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio establecido de forma artificial, normalmente por la Administración, para favorecer a determinado sector o a los consumidores. Tiene más en cuenta los intereses políticos que las circunstancias del mercado. Puede ser mínimo o de garantía (minimum price) para proteger a los productores, máximo (maximum price) para proteger a los consumidores o rebajar la inflación, o fijo (fixed price). La Administración debe poder comprar o vender existencias para garantizar la fluidez del mercado.
OBS: precio político: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.