English (Market Structure (Trade); Market Prices; Agricultural Economics)
intervention price [correct]; trigger price [correct]
DEF: The price at which an agency will intervene in the market to buy excess agricultural produce, thereby protecting farmers.
OBS: E. g. the price at which the Canadian Egg Marketing Agency buys back eggs not sold by producers.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Prix (Commercialisation); Économie agricole)
prix d'intervention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix, inférieur aux prix indicatifs, auquel les organismes d'intervention ont l'obligation d'acheter les céréales [ou autres produits] qui leur sont offertes par les producteurs agricoles pendant toute la campagne de commercialisation.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Precios (Comercialización); Economía agrícola)
precio de intervención [correct, masculine noun]