English (Tourism (General); Hotel Industry (General); Pricing (Air Transport); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
shoulder period [correct]; shoulder season [correct]
DEF: Calendar period between a peak season and an off-season, [or high and low season] usually favored by a promotional fare or rate that is lower than peak and higher than off-season.
OBS: shoulder season: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Hôtellerie (Généralités); Tarification (Transport aérien); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
inter-saison [correct, feminine noun]; saison intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période séparant la haute saison de la basse saison, et pendant laquelle l'affluence se situe à un niveau intermédiaire.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades); Hotelería (Generalidades); Tarificación (Transporte aéreo); Parques y jardines botánicos)
estación intermedia [correct, feminine noun]; temporada media [correct, feminine noun]