English (Genetics)
translational reading frame
CONT: Experiments have demonstrated that the level of gene expression is influenced principally by the number of gene copies and the efficiency of their transcription and translation. Transcription of a cloned sequence requires the presence of a promotor recognised by the host RNA polymerase and efficient translation requires that the mRNA bears an appropriate ribosome binding site and a correct translational reading frame.
French (Génétique)
cadre de lecture pour la traduction [masculine noun]
CONT: Des expériences ont montré que le degré d'expression d'un gène est régi principalement par le nombre de copies de ce gène et par l'efficacité de leur transcription et de leur traduction. La transcription d'une séquence clonée exige la présence d'un promoteur reconnu par l'ARN polymérase de l'hôte et une traduction efficace exige que l'ARN messager porte un site approprié de liaison avec le ribosome et un cadre correct de lecture pour la traduction.