English (Psychology of Communication; Sociology of Communication)
language pragmatics [correct, noun]
DEF: The understanding and use of language in a given context.
OBS: For example, the warning "Watch your hands" when issued to a child who is dirty is intended not only to prompt the child to look at his or her hands but also to communicate the admonition "Don’t get anything dirty. "
French (Psychologie de la communication; Sociologie de la communication)
pragmatique du langage [correct, feminine noun]; pragmatique langagière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des troubles du langage apparaissent sous forme, au début, d'un manque du mot, puis de difficultés d'expression et de compréhension. Toutefois, la pragmatique du langage est longtemps conservée.
Spanish (Psicología de la comunicación; Sociología de la comunicación)
pragmática del lenguaje [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pragmática del lenguaje es una disciplina de la lingüística y de la comunicación [que] se preocupa de la realización efectiva de un acto comunicativo.