English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
coastal shower [correct]
CONT: The relative warmth of the sea compared to the land in winter can prompt big coastal showers when inland it is quite dry.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse côtière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ciel sera variable, avec des averses côtières, qui tendront à gagner l'intérieur des terres où les éclaircies seront majoritaires.