English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
prompt [correct, noun, standardized]; prompt message [correct]; prompting message [correct]
DEF: A short message, sent from a process to a user, indicating that the process expects the user to present fresh data. The prompt frequently has some mnemonic content indicating the type of data expected.
OBS: prompt : term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
message-guide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prompteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; invite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; message d'incitation [correct, masculine noun]; guide opérateur [correct, masculine noun]; message d'attente [masculine noun]
DEF: Message visuel ou sonore sollicitant, conformément à une disposition programmée, l'avis ou l'action de l'opérateur.
CONT: Après le démarrage d'un ordinateur, le système d'exploitation s'annonce en général à l'aide d'un message d'attente ou prompt [...]
OBS: prompt : le signe «>» du DOS, encore appelé «invite», qui signale que l'utilisateur a la main pour frapper une commande.
OBS: message-guide; prompteur; invite : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
indicación [feminine noun]; sugerencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Mensaje [...] dado por la computadora (ordenador) para indicar al usuario que debe ingresar alguna información.