English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Television Arts)
respeaking [correct]
DEF: A technique used to create prompt and accurate subtitles for live television programmes by dictating what is heard to a speech recogniser.
CONT: ... respeaking is essentially repeating what is heard, inserting the right punctuation, editing when necessary (condensing information to keep up with the speakers because sometimes they speak very fast especially on news broadcasts). In doing this, respeaking involves a complex mental process: hearing one thing, saying another thing, whilst keeping the main ideas and trying to keep a bit the flavour of the programme for the deaf viewers ...
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
sous-titrage vocal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet le sous-titrage en temps réel d'émissions télévisées au moyen de la technologie de reconnaissance automatique de la voix.
CONT: Le sous-titrage vocal [...] Dans un studio insonorisé [...] un sous-titreur assis devant un écran voit l'image de l'intervenant transmis par télédistribution et répète ce qu'il entend. Le système qui reconnaît la voix, transcrit ses paroles; le texte qui en résulte est codé puis acheminé par ligne téléphonique à un encodeur [...] La diffusion des sous-titres [...] se fait ensuite par télédistribution [...]
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
rehablado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de producción de subtítulos [en tiempo real de programas de televisión] mediante reconocimiento de habla.
CONT: En los fragmentos del programa donde los diálogos corresponden a un guion previamente elaborado, los subtítulos se preparan con antelación y son emitidos de manera sincronizada y con ayuda de un operador. En los fragmentos donde los diálogos son improvisados, los subtítulos se crean en tiempo real mediante la técnica conocida como rehablado, la más extendida para el subtitulado de programas de TV.