English (Atomic Physics)
prompt critical [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fulfilling the condition that a nuclear chain reacting medium is critical utilizing prompt neutrons only.
OBS: prompt critical : term and defintion standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
critique instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Qui remplit] les conditions requises pour qu'un milieu siège d'une réaction nucléaire en chaîne soit critique sous l'action des seuls neutrons instantanés.
OBS: critique instantanée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.