English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
sequential photon interrogation and neutron counting signatures [correct, plural]; SPHINCS [correct]; sequential photon interrogation and neutron counting signatures technique [correct]
DEF: [A technique that] allows measurement of the prompt and delayed neutrons from thermal and fast-induced fission after each interrogating pulse.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
technique SPHINCS [correct, feminine noun]; méthode SPHINCS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique d’] irradiation séquentielle associée à la mesure des neutrons prompts et retardés entre les impulsions du générateur ou de l’accélérateur [de neutrons].
OBS: SPHINCS : Sequential PHoton Interrogation and Neutron Counting Signatures.