English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining))
ideal detonation [correct]
CONT: Ideal detonation involves prompt and complete decomposition or oxidation of the explosive molecules forming condensed matter.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
détonation idéale [correct, feminine noun]