English (Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
prompt gamma-radiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gamma-radiation accompanying fission without measurable delay.
OBS: prompt gamma-radiation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
rayonnement gamma instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement gamma accompagnant la fission sans retard mesurable.
OBS: rayonnement gamma instantané : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.