English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
voice prompt [correct, standardized]; voice-response prompt [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spoken message used to guide the user through a dialog with a voice response system.
OBS: voice prompt; voice-response prompt : designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
guide parlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; guide vocal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message parlé servant à guider l'utilisateur pendant un dialogue avec un système à réponse vocale.
OBS: guide parlé; guide vocal : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.