English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
actor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual who performs a given role during an exercise to prompt realistic reaction from the exercise players.
OBS: actor: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
acteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; actrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui joue un rôle quelconque lors d'un exercice afin de susciter une réaction réaliste auprès des participants à l'exercice.
OBS: acteur; actrice : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
actor [correct, masculine noun]; actriz [correct, feminine noun]