English (Surgery)
thoracostomy [correct]
DEF: The creation of an artificial conduit into the chest cavity (thorax).
CONT: Using tube thoracostomy to evacuate the pleural space is called for in patients compromised by pneumothorax, hemothorax, or pleural empyema. If the fluid qualifies as a complicated effusion, most authorities recommend prompt placement of a thoracostomy tube and drainage.
French (Chirurgie)
thoracostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d'une ouverture dans la paroi thoracique.
CONT: thoracostomie à l'aiguille.