English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
prompt neutron [correct, see observation, standardized]; fission prompt neutron [correct]
DEF: A neutron accompanying the fission process without measurable delay.
OBS: prompt neutron : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: prompt neutron : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: prompt neutron : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
neutron instantané [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; neutron instantané de fission [correct, masculine noun]; neutron prompt [see observation, masculine noun]; neutron immédiat [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Neutron accompagnant le processus de fission sans retard mesurable.
OBS: neutron instantané; neutron prompt : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: neutron immédiat : terme d'emploi déconseillé.
OBS: neutron instantané : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: neutron instantané : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
neutron instantáneo [masculine noun]