English (Nuclear Physics)
prompt radiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radiation emitted in a nuclear reaction, for example fission or radiative capture, in contrast to that emitted later from the reaction products (delayed radiation).
OBS: prompt radiation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
rayonnement instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement émis dans une réaction nucléaire, par exemple fission ou capture radiative, par opposition au rayonnement émis ultérieurement à partir des produits de la réaction (rayonnement retardé).
OBS: rayonnement instantané : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.