English (Business and Administrative Documents; Stock Exchange; Investment)
short form prospectus [correct]; simplified prospectus [correct]
DEF: An abbreviated form of prospectus permitted by securities regulatory authorities under a prompt offering qualification system.
OBS: The document includes specific information about the securities to be issued and incorporates by reference certain information previously made available to the public under continuous disclosure requirements.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prospectus simplifié [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; note d'opération [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Dans le cadre d'une procédure accélérée, prospectus abrégé établi en vue du placement de titres d'un émetteur satisfaisant à certains critères, qui contient des informations précises sur les titres à placer mais seulement des informations sommaires au sujet de l'émetteur.