English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
prompt fluorescence [correct]
CONT: In certain types of transparent materials, the energy deposited by an energetic particle can create excited atomic or molecular states that quickly decay through the emission of visible or ultraviolet light, a process sometimes called prompt fluorescence. Such materials are known as scintillators and are commonly exploited in scintillation detectors.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
fluorescence prompte [correct, feminine noun]