English (Computer Programs and Programming)
command line interface [correct]; command-line interface [correct]
DEF: An interface that permits users to type commands, usually one per line.
OBS: A front-end that allows the user to memorize and type commands at a prompt, as opposed to one that allows him to click graphical elements and select commands from pull-down menus.
OBS: Contrast with WIMP interface.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interface de ligne de commande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, dans les pages permettant l'interaction au moyen du clavier, il est aussi possible d'utiliser l'entrée vocale ou une interface de ligne de commande.