English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law); Practice and Procedural Law)
summary possession [correct]
DEF: A legal process used by a landlord to regain possession of the leased premises if the tenant has breached the lease or is holding over after the termination of tenancy.
CONT: Summary possession is a statutory proceeding that enables a landlord to regain possession of his property and remove any tenant who is wrongfully in possession of the land in question. The purpose of a summary possession proceeding is to provide a prompt remedy for landlords against tenants who have violated a material condition of their lease or have wrongfully withheld possession after expiration of the lease.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit judiciaire)
reprise de possession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En mai 2005, la Régie donne raison au locataire. Elle conclue que la loi ne permet pas la reprise de possession d'un logement pour y loger des aides-soignants et que la demande de Mme Gubner n'est qu'un prétexte pour chasser son locataire.
CONT: Droit de reprise de possession pour non-paiement du loyer [...] même si aucune mise en demeure formelle n'a été faite, le locateur peut, en tout temps après ce délai, reprendre légalement possession des lieux loués ou de toute partie de ceux-ci au nom de l'ensemble, et les avoir et posséder à nouveau et en jouir comme de son droit antérieur.