English (Nuclear Physics)
prompt neutron fraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mean number of prompt neutrons per fission to the mean total number of neutrons (prompt plus delayed) per fission.
OBS: prompt neutron fraction : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
fraction de neutrons instantanés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du nombre moyen des neutrons instantanés au nombre moyen total des neutrons (instantanés plus retardés) émis par fission.
OBS: fraction de neutrons instantanés : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.