English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
CGI program [correct]; Common Gateway Interface program [correct]
CONT: The actual e-form data input by a user through a Web browser is almost never stored in an HTML instance. HTML is merely used to create the display and cause the Web browser to prompt and accept the information. The data typically flows directly to the CGI program which immediately processes it and then either stores it in a database or discards it.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme d'IPC [correct, masculine noun]; programme interface de passerelle commune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, les données passent directement au programme d'IPC, qui les traite immédiatement et les sauvegarde dans une base de données ou les élimine.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés du rapport sommaire intitulé : « Projet pilote d'échange d'information sur formulaires électroniques normalisés » publié Groupe de travail sur les normes des documents électroniques (GTNDE), Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor, Gouvernement du Canada.