English (Private Law; Law of Obligations (civil law))
subjective cause [correct]; personal cause [correct]
CONT: Subjective cause is the individual motive which prompted the party concerned to commit himself; it is different for each contract.
French (Droit privé; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
cause subjective [correct, feminine noun]; cause du contrat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raison subjective et personnelle qui détermine chacune des parties à conclure un contrat.
CONT: La cause subjective pour l'acheteur d'une maison peut-être l'intention de l'habiter lui-même.