English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
independent suspension [correct, officially approved]; independent-wheel suspension [correct]
CONT: Independent suspensions can be found in large numbers on both FWD [front-wheel drive] and RWD [rear-wheel drive] vehicles. The introduction of independent rear suspensions was brought about by the same concerns for improved traction ride that prompted the introduction of independent front suspensions. If the wheels can move separately on the road, traction and ride is improved.
OBS: independent suspension: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension indépendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; suspension à roues indépendantes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: suspension indépendante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).