English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
no-draw press [correct]
CONT: The demands of high-speed operation led to the development of no-draw presses which provide support to lightweight sheets throughout the pressing operation. A representative arrangement utilizing a double-felted nip is shown in Figure 16-82. Sheet marking problems and suction roll failures on some wide machines prompted the development of alternate no-draw configurations using separate rolls for the first and second press nips.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
presse sans tirage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la génération de presses la plus récente, dite «sans tirage», la feuille repose sur un support pendant tout le pressage. Dans presque tous ces agencements, on trouve au moins une pince à deux feutres [...]