English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
electronic wagering system [correct]; electronic betting system [correct]
CONT: It is hoped the audit, which could last upwards of one year will cost in the millions of dollars, will spawn a "state of the art" electronic wagering system that can ensure bettors of pari-mutuel wagering integrity.
CONT: The scheme underscores recent concerns about the security of racing's electronic betting system, which has prompted a wide-ranging review led by the consulting firm of former New York mayor Rudolph Giuliani.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
système électronique de perception des paris [correct, masculine noun]; système de pari mutuel électronique [correct, masculine noun]; système de pari-mutuel électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Ladbroke et le PMU ainsi qu'un certain nombre d'autres sociétés ont été invités à présenter des propositions pour l'installation d'un système de pari mutuel électronique.
CONT: Le lundi 6 août 1979, sous l'impulsion de M. Pierre Jamme, président entre 1977 et 1979, les turfistes dieppois ont l'agréable surprise de découvrir le nouveau système de pari-mutuel électronique, rejoignant ainsi les 15 hippodromes français déjà équipé de cette technologie.