English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
imperative staffing [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a course of action designed to appoint to a bilingual position a person who must meet the language requirements upon appointment.
CONT: ... 's exclusion from consideration for appointment to the position, based on his lack of the requisite linguistic skills, prompted him to file a second complaint with the Commissioner, claiming that the linguistic profile of the position and its imperative staffing were unjustified.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
dotation impérative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure administrative prise pour nommer à un poste bilingue une personne qui doit remplir les exigences linguistiques au moment de la nomination.
CONT: Le fait que [...] n'ait pas été pris en considération en vue d'être nommé à ce poste, à cause de l'absence de compétences linguistiques requises, l'a incité à déposer une seconde plainte auprès de la commissaire, soutenant que le profil linguistique et sa dotation impérative étaient injustifiés.