English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
independent rear suspension [correct]
CONT: The introduction of independent rear suspensions was brought about by the same concerns for improved traction ride that prompted the introduction of independent front suspensions. If the wheels can move separately on the road, traction and ride is improved.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension arrière à roues indépendantes [correct, feminine noun]; suspension arrière indépendante [correct, feminine noun]