English (Artificial Intelligence)
chain-of-thought prompting [correct]; CoT prompting [correct]; chain-of-thought
CONT: Chain-of-thought prompting is an approach developed to help LLMs [large language models] better understand steps in a complex task. It started with researchers realizing they could provoke better outcomes by breaking down prompts into explicit steps, or even prompting the model to "think about this step by step. "
French (Intelligence artificielle)
requête de décomposition en étapes [feminine noun]; chaîne de pensée [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: La requête de décomposition en étapes est une approche élaborée pour aider les LLM [grands modèles de langage] à mieux comprendre les étapes d'une tâche complexe. Les chercheurs ont découvert qu'ils pouvaient obtenir de meilleurs résultats en décomposant les requêtes en étapes explicites, et même en incitant le modèle à «réfléchir à la question étape par étape».