English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Immunology; Biotechnology)
exosome [correct, noun]
CONT: Exosomes denote a class of secreted nanoparticles defined by size, surface protein and lipid composition, and the ability to carry RNA [ribonucleic acid] and proteins. They are important mediators of intercellular communication and regulators of the cellular niche, and their altered characteristics in many diseases, such as cancer, suggest them to be important both for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes, prompting the idea of using exosomes as drug delivery vehicles, especially for gene therapy.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
exosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite vésicule membranaire libérée dans le milieu extracellulaire, qui a un rôle de communication intercellulaire.
OBS: Selon la cellule qui le produit et son état, l'exosome peut contenir une grande variété de molécules telles que des macromolécules (protéines, lipides, glucides, acides nucléiques), des particules virales ou des métabolites.
OBS: exosome : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2026.