English (Plant Biology)
winter dormancy [correct]
CONT: Shorter days and falling temperatures are prompting deciduous trees and shrubs to drop leaves and prepare for winter dormancy. Limit fertilization now, as nitrogen stimulates useless late-season growth and delays dormancy.
OBS: Different plants enter dormancy during different seasons. Many carnivorous plants rest during the cold of winter by forming tightly bound hibernacula or turions---some Drosera, Pinguicula, and Utricularia are notable for this. Others, such as Sarracenia, Darlingtonia, or Dionaea (Venus Flytraps), simply stop growing or die back to a rhizome.
French (Biologie végétale)
dormance hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dormance hivernale des bourgeons, la chute des feuilles, la formation des bulbes et des tubercules, la floraison des plantes, par exemple, relèvent du photopériodisme.
OBS: dormance : Fait, pour un végétal, de cesser une partie de ses activités quand les conditions climatiques sont mauvaises (froid, éclairement insuffisant).