English (Silviculture)
undeveloped seed [correct]
CONT: Wheat Scab Outbreak Prompting More Farmers to Use Wheat Crop as Seed Source... All seed should be cleaned and conditioned in the same way commercial seed is prepared. At a minimum, this includes careful screening and sizing through a fanning mill(air-screen mill) to remove underdeveloped seed.
French (Sylviculture)
graine non développée [feminine noun]
DEF: (graminées) Légumes et fleurs dépourvus d'embryon et/ou d'endosperme.
OBS: Renseignement : Association internationale d'essais de semences (ISTA).