English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
recollection [correct]
DEF: The act of recalling something to mind. In the law of evidence, the term has extensive application in connection with the prompting of a witness's memory by means of memoranda or other writings made prior to the occasion of the witness's testimony.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
souvenir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: souvenir; mémoire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).