English (Epidemiology)
passive surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The observation of a population limited to persons that are clinically affected by a specific disease and whose data are sent to authorities without prompting.
OBS: passive surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Observation d'une population qui se limite aux personnes cliniquement atteintes d'une maladie précise et dont les données sont transmises aux autorités sans que celles-ci n'aient à en faire la demande.
OBS: surveillance passive : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.